360 Transfer Cable doubts

Discussion in 'Gaming Hangout' started by Elricmon, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
  2. P.KID

    P.KID Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Unkown
    Yep. That looks like the real one. If you trust the buyer than go ahead and buy it! ;)
     
    Elricmon likes this.
  3. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    i dont know the buyer, so, have you P.KID, or anyone, bought a cable at ebay and it didnt work?
     
  4. P.KID

    P.KID Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Unkown
    ive never bought any but, i got it with a hard drive. :)
     
  5. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    ok, thanks anyway, i think i'll go for it, but i'll search a little bit more. i'll tell you if it does or does not work when I get it:D
     
  6. P.KID

    P.KID Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Unkown
    Good luck. hope that you dont find a faulty one! ;)
     
  7. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    if i do, i'll ask for my money back :D
     
  8. MitsuManny

    MitsuManny New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what I have been reading you would also need a disc to move your data from one hard drive to another. Is this correct? Does the Microsoft Transfer kit include a software disc?
     
  9. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    i dont know, it doesn't say, but if i dont get a disk, as i am paying by paypal, i have that warranty thing, and i'll get my money back, so they have to send me a disk:D
     
  10. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    I don't think the 360 migration kit uses the PC to transfer so no I don't think it comes with a software disc. Though of course the migration kits can be used on the PC, its just that I don't think Microsoft designed them to be that way. Of course there is software you can download free of charge and is quite easy to find.
     
  11. Titcher

    Titcher Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    34
  12. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    3,621
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
  13. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    and here I bought the Xsata... Major waste.
     
  14. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    thanks, but the seller said he's going to send a driver cd
     
  15. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    3,621
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You dont need any drivers to use it with your computer, you just need software such as Xplorer 360.

    With the official MS transfer kits you get a disc that you load up in the 360 and it copies everything from the old drive on to the new one.
     
  16. Slaz

    Slaz Roast as you make toast!

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well a guide and software on how to access the HDD using your PC is somewhere here on Digiex. Though for some reason, when I tried it XPlorer360 was only recognizing my 120GB hard drive, not my 20GB and 256MB Memory Unit. But after all, the cable I used came with my 120GB HDD.
     
  17. Elricmon

    Elricmon Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New New York :D
    ok, I got the cable. It works perfectly and I got in a bit more than a week. A real bargain:D
     

Share This Page