Digiex Hangs on reply

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by slimwadey, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Hi all

    Is it me and mine ??
    My pc hangs in mozilla when i reply to a post
    The loading icon spins and never stops , but if i open another tab i can see my post has been sent and is viewable on the board

    Very odd
    Any ideas
    Check screeshot
    Slim

    oops its a bit small i will try a bigger version
    [​IMG]
     
  2. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    bigger pic attempt

    Ok its stopped doing it now .. sorry you all must think i am mad

    Slim
     
  3. Goveynetcom

    Goveynetcom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah that happened to me a couple times today. My replies went through, so I just ignored it.


    Ha! It did that to me as I replied.
     
  4. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    530
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Eeek this could be a problem!

    Could you both let me know some details (assume your both using Firefox?)
     
  5. Andami

    Andami Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Florida
    That has also happened a few times to me as well, but not today. I also use FireFox.
     
  6. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    I've had this problem once before, but it wasn't using that crap browser. ;)

    Does it matter though, vb4 will soon be applied and should fix the issue. If not we can always worry with it then.
     
  7. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    I've never had this problem, using Firefox (which is way better then Chrome).
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2010
  8. Pit

    Pit Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I'm always having that problem and I'm using firefox but it's no big deal.
     
  9. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London

    True its no big deal, just wanted to know if it was me , i recently formatted because i had virus issues i could not get rid of and was worried i was sliding back down that slippery slope again

    +1 on the Chrome comment .. poo
    IE is not much better either IMO

    Slim
     
  10. Goveynetcom

    Goveynetcom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I'm running Firefox on Ubuntu.
     
  11. Wandsbek

    Wandsbek Resident

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    I know how to fix that without losing the post :) im clicking on back then on refresh and your post will be showed.
     
  12. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    had no problems
     

Share This Page