1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Dungeon Keeper 2 [Full Version 1.7]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Trisha Takanawa, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,891
    Likes Received:
    3,607
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes its working fine here.

    Have a read of the Digiex ISO Burning Guide

    You can also open the ISO file with Winrar
     
  2. pjboi86

    pjboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK.

    Download completed.

    Disc burned.

    Game installed.

    Changed compalibility and ran as administrator.

    Game loads.

    I'm in the clear right? No.

    (Game knowledge is needed to understand what I'm about to describe.)

    Whenever I start a campaign or Pet Dungeon, the game toolbar pops up on the bottom of the screen as it should, and the narrator guides me through the objectives. HOWEVER, there's no dungeon to be seen. Cursors, buttons, tabs, options, life bar, message bar, everything is there... except the dungeon.

    And YES I tried clicking on the Heart symbol by the life counter, and I also clicked the map on the lower left hand corner. Nothing. When i move my cursor around, it changes from hand to hammer, as if hovering over the dungeon, but all I see is blackness.

    And I apologize for being redundant. Just trying to be clear.

    Now what?

    Oh and thank you for posting the link to the game. I cant wait to get it up and running correctly! (yn)
     
  3. Shifty

    Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey Trisha,
    I have tryed to mount the iso using DAEMON with still no luck. if anone has any ideas on how to get this to work on XP or Linix Ubuntu please let me know, Cheers.
     
  4. Rustwick

    Rustwick Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the upload, DK is brilliant and it's probably my favourite game at the moment!

    It works properly for me but I was wondering if there's a way to change the resolution to fit widescreen monitors, as there isn't an option for it in the game?
     
  5. Trisha Takanawa

    Trisha Takanawa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    31
    Change Dungeon Keeper 2 Resolution Manually

    You can manually set the resolution for those of you with different (weird back then) monitor sizes (like Dell Mini users and Widescreen monitors)

    Open up the Registry Editor by typing regedit in the Run box in the start menu, then navigating to:

    Code:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Bullfrog Productions Ltd\Dungeon Keeper II\Configuration\Video\Screen Width
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Bullfrog Productions Ltd\Dungeon Keeper II\Configuration\Video\Screen Height
    Be sure to set the editing mode in regedit from "Hexadecimal" to "Decimal" then edit the values to fit your resolution and then put it back to Hexadecimal when you finished.

    Close Regedit and load Dungeon Keeper 2. At the menu you wont notice it, but when you start a new game it should show correctly. The game was not designed for the high resolutions out now, but some have had luck (I got it to work at 1024x600 on my Dell Mini, but it wont work on my PC with 1650x1280, it just crashes)
     
  6. Mental Mage

    Mental Mage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to thank you SO much Trisha, I played this game alot as a child, and it developed my morbid sense of amusement playing the evil overlord. I cannot believe after all these years its laying in my dl box waiting to be played, because of this I shall join these forms and try to contribute whenever possible :D.
     
  7. lukeen22

    lukeen22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't got a Download Manager and tryed to log as
    Username:anonymous
    Password:**********
    and the log box still kept coming up
    what Should i do?*-)
     
  8. Trisha Takanawa

    Trisha Takanawa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    31
    Wait till a space in the FTP server appears? If you look at your clients log it properly told you "Too many connections, try later". :P
     
  9. kizaiskool

    kizaiskool New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't install

    ye need a lil help...wen i try unzip it and all that, comes up with a diognostic thingy that says the file is corrupt :S any suggestions? or could somone please guide me thru installing it ( i have windows vista OS )
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,891
    Likes Received:
    3,607
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Sounds like the download got corrupted, I guess you will have to re download it :(
     
  11. kizaiskool

    kizaiskool New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok

    ok thnx man, will do. :) will reply if it doesnt work . thnx again
     
  12. kilkat15

    kilkat15 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got the same problem :( anyone help please
     
  13. Skeeve

    Skeeve New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem

    I've tried to download it a couple times and winrar says that the archive is corrupted. Is it possible the file could have been corrupted on the server?

    And would uploading it again fix that problem?

    Thanks
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,891
    Likes Received:
    3,607
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I have just logged on to the Digiex server and tested the zip with Winrar and it still works fine, It also extracted fine on our end.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Korgan0

    Korgan0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the upload, Trisha, but whenever I boot up the game, I get these little black boxes everywhere, and while the rest of the game works fine, it's essentially unplayable due to the little black boxes. I'm running 64-bit windows vista, using an 8800M card with the latest drivers, 4GB of ram, and ran it as an administrator using both the windows 95 and windows 98 compatability settings, neither of which solved the problem. Do I re-download, or does anyone have any suggestions? I have heard nothing but good things about this game, and would really like to give it a go.

    Thanks for the upload,
    Korgan0
     
  16. RedBear

    RedBear New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane/Australia
    :D Signed up just for this. (But figured it was worth it cause im dl'ing the L4D demo and thought i should help out.)

    So i installed Dk2 (retail edition) a while ago onto vista and had the exact same problem, so i doubt its a corrupt file. With compatibility options on (set to whatever makes it work) turn off hardware acceleration (or some other option, i think its hardware acceleration) in the main menu. You will probably still get black boxes for the menu, and will have to do this every time you play, but the actual game should work fine :).

    Hope this works for you guys (this is a GREAT game), it did for me (tho it still crashed often, so save a lot!!).
     
  17. Psiwolf

    Psiwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    :)

    Absolutley fantastic game!! I was so glad to find a full version of it to play. Takes me back to my gaming days infancy. lol I do have one problem though. The game runs great on my machine (Win Xp in Win 98 comp mode), the only trouble I'm having is with the sound. Whenever I'm hovering over an area in a dungeon that has actions going on, the sound stutters. If I move over to an area that is say...all fog of war or un excavated land, the sound is fine. The machine I'm using is pretty old and it seems to me like the machine is getting taxed when graphics are shown and that causes the stuttering. Do you think if I ran the game from the CD it would fix the problem?

    Thanks for the great gaming flashback! :)
     
  18. Rustwick

    Rustwick Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Cheers, much appreciated!

    Try reinstalling it and if that doesn't work then download the game again. I haven't encountered any sound issues like that but I turned the sound off (the mistress gets annoying after a while) and for some reason certain background and unit/character sounds are still played.
     
  19. Psiwolf

    Psiwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Hey Rustwick. I figured it out. It was my soundcard. It even says in the readme that the game has issues with SB Live cards and thats what I have. lol I just use my onboard sound card when I play and it works perfectly. :) Thanks again.
     
  20. Dr. Faceplant

    Dr. Faceplant New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    playing on Vista?

    hey thanks for uploading the game, i've followed all of the instructions for burning onto a disc, and that's worked fine, problem is i've installed the game and when i click on any of the play options in the dungeon keeper menu,, i get a blank screen and the game then fails to load. also, i can't seem to find the compatibility tab you are talking about. Any help? cheers
     

Share This Page