Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. Coop920

    Coop920 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing, see picture. Updated both of my comps with a newer bios and get the same error in hddhackr. Is that serial # correct for the hddss.bin file?

    VAVOf.png

    Appreciate the help.

    Hopefully this helps out, but i tried this on a mobo running nForceĀ® 780i SLI chipset. The other computer, i'm not sure since it's a generic dell vostro 420.
     
  2. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    I found this on a different forum, im not sure if it changes anything.
    If it shows up as wd in device manager format it to ntfs then try hddhackr.

    If you still have no luck, look in the bios for anything about hdd mode, ata, ahci, raid.Posting some images showing bios settings might help
     
  3. jojo1958

    jojo1958 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran hddhackr v1.3 and everything seemed to go fine. I put the drive (WD2500BEKT) in the XBOX and formatted it and that went fine. Then I took the drive out and put it in an external USB enclosure and ran XPlorer360 Extreme2 to restore Partition 2. XPlorer 360 recognized the drive but it only showed Partition 1. I selected to restore Partition 2 using Hoffman's partition 2 which I downloaded from the first post. That seemed to go ok also. I then closed XPlorer Extreme2 and then reopened it to see if Partition 2 was created. It's still only showing Partition 1.

    My question is this, should there have been Partitions 0,2, & 3 showing after I ran Hddhackr v1.3? Was I supposed to run it a second time to create the partitions? Or is partition 2 really there even if it doesn't show up in XPlorer360 Extreme2? I haven't put the drive back in the XBOX yet to see what it shows yet, and I don't have an original XBOX game yet to see if it will work or not. I'll have a couple later this week. Should I just start over or just wait until I have an original game in my hands to see if it will work?

    Thanks for any help you can give.
     
  4. Coop920

    Coop920 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    I formated the drive to ntfs, set my sata mode to ATA and still got the sector 16 error. Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  5. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Is there any other modes?

    Are you running xplorer 360 extreme 2 as admin?
     
  6. jojo1958

    jojo1958 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I ran it as admin. Everything seemed to go smoothly. I didn't notice if it said it created the partitions or not, but it said it was successful.
     
  7. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    You can use the create partitions option to see if that changes anything.
     
  8. jojo1958

    jojo1958 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just started over, but this time after I flashed it, I went back and ran the create partitions option before I disconnected the drive from my computer. Then I put it in the Xbox and formatted, removed it again and put it in an external enclosure, then ran Xplorer 360 Extreme2 and restored partition 2. It's working great and I'm able to play the older Xbox games. :D Now I just have to put my computer back together again! ;) Thanks for posting this guide and for all your help.
     
  9. jvb34208

    jvb34208 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an xbox 360 slim 4gb and want to upgrade it to a320gb hard drive. It is brand new and has never been used before. I setup a320gb hard drive as instructed in the post and have not tried it yet but hopingit should work. The question I have is when it comes to the xbox 1 emulator.The instructions tell you to copy some files off the original hard drive but myunderstanding is that the xbox 360 slim 4gb does not have a hard drive. Doesthat machine still have the xbox 1 emulator? If so what do I need to do to makeit work on the new hard drive? As I stated earlier I have not used the machineyet so there are no scores or setting to be copied over. I just want to makesure everything else will work. Is there anything else I need to do besidessetting up the hard drive as described? Thanks for any help.
     
  10. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    See this
     
  11. Rahul Gopal

    Rahul Gopal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hieee i jus wanted to know whether to use a 320 gb or 250 gb hard disk. i want to go for 320gb as both are almost of same price.as you have done it using a250gb one i wanted to know whether using a 320gb hard disk will it working fine??? expectin a fast reply thank u :)
     
  12. LeeClynch3

    LeeClynch3 Resident

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes, its the same thing for every drive mate:)
     
  13. maxfaded

    maxfaded New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to say thanks for the step by step tutorial, i just bought my 4gb slim and had a 320gb WD scorpio black in my unused laptop ... i did your instructions step by step, booted from the flash drive ... set up the hard drive while still in my laptop without even reformatting it 1st, worked like a charm on the 1st try. I did have to format it once it was in the xbox, but now 293 gb free :D ... anyways thanks again. saved me from spending 120$ on a xbox branded hard drive =/
     
  14. crappyone

    crappyone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    **EDIT** Nevermind, I think I remember reading you need to have your box JTAGGED so it can read the bigger HDD's.

    Ok I have a question.
    It said on the first page "As of version 1.30, Hddhackr now works with all sizes and versions of the Western Digital Scorpio Series"
    So does that mean I could use a 500GB, 750GB, or 1TB HDD in my 360?
    If so, where would I find the security sector files for those sizes? Or would I not need those?
    Thanks in advance
     
  15. bachak

    bachak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question for WD black 250GB

    I am planning to use my office laptop for this process (home Dell laptop I have to remove almost everything to reach HDD)

    When I place the 250GB hard drive in laptop & run the hdd hacker - it says no ATA device.
    So I went to BIOS settings for ahci option. But it asked me it will reset/update the OS.

    If I select yes & go ahead with hack - what will happen when I plug back my office hard drive back?
    Will it work fine?
     
  16. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    If you changed any settings make sure to set them back to the normal settings.
     
  17. AnimaulKing

    AnimaulKing Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help....I followed steps exactly. But hdhckr doesn't see my drive when I boot up
    I disconnected my DVD drive and pc
    An drive ...and it keeps saying no Ata devices found
    Am I missing something or is it something else?
    I can't return this drive and I don't want to buy a new one
    Any help is appreciated
     
  18. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Can you change any settings in the bios?
     
  19. AnimaulKing

    AnimaulKing Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can and did.....still not sure what im missing ....what info do you need to see if im doing it right?
     
  20. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Can you take pictures of your bios and post them here.
     

Share This Page