Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. mvonmarc

    mvonmarc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done this thing twice with the same port about 6 months ago and it worked. I remember I followed the instructions exactly and I was having the same problem, but I found something I changed in the end and it worked. Now 6 months I have no idea what that change was. Do you see anything in the screenshots that is not correct? What option is IDE mode?
     
  2. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    The Matrix
    IDE in raid mode.
     
  3. pinkiepie

    pinkiepie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    Single non-tech savvy mom here :^)
    Awesome guide, by the way :D
    My son wants me to get a hard drive for his slim Xbox 360. I have an old 160GB WD scorpio; would that work with this guide? Which security sector should I use for this?
    Thanks!
     
  4. dxdy

    dxdy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    because recommended is WD disks...

    - WD Scorpio Series BEAS/BEVS
    WD600BEAS - 60GB
    WD800BEAS - 80GB
    WD1000BEAS - 100GB
    WD1200BEAS - 120GB
    WD1600BEAS - 160GB
    WD2000BEAS - 200GB
    WD2500BEAS - 250GB
    WD600BEVS - 60GB
    WD800BEVS - 80GB
    WD1000BEVS - 100GB
    WD1200BEVS - 120GB
    WD1600BEVS - 160GB
    WD2000BEVS - 200GB
    WD2500BEVS - 250GB

    - WD Scorpio Blue Series BEVS/BEVT/BPVT/LPVT
    WD3200BEVS - 320GB
    WD600BEVT - 60GB
    WD800BEVT - 80GB
    WD1200BEVT - 120GB
    WD1600BEVT - 160GB
    WD2000BEVT - 200GB
    WD2500BEVT - 250GB
    WD3200BEVT - 320GB
    WD4000BEVT - 400GB
    WD5000BEVT - 500GB
    WD6400BEVT - 640GB
    WD1600BPVT - 160GB
    WD2500BPVT - 250GB
    WD3200BPVT - 320GB
    WD5000BPVT - 500GB
    WD6400BPVT - 640GB
    WD7500BPVT - 750GB
    WD2500LPVT - 250GB
    WD3200LPVT - 320GB
    WD5000LPVT - 500GB
    WD10TPVT - 1TB

    - WD Scorpio Black Series BEKT/BJKT/BPKT
    WD800BEKT - 80GB
    WD1200BEKT - 120GB
    WD1600BEKT - 160GB
    WD2500BEKT - 250GB
    WD3200BEKT - 320GB
    WD5000BEKT - 500GB
    WD800BJKT - 80GB
    WD1200BJKT - 120GB
    WD1600BJKT - 160GB
    WD3200BJKT - 320GB
    WD5000BJKT - 500GB
    WD3200BPKT - 320GB
    WD5000BPKT - 500GB
    WD7500BPKT - 750GB

    - WD AV-25 Series BUDT
    WD1600BUDT - 160GB
    WD2500BUDT - 250GB
    WD3200BUDT - 320GB
    WD5000BUDT - 500GB

    - WD VelociRaptor Series HLFS/BLFS
    WD1500HLFS - 150GB
    WD1600HLFS - 160GB
    WD3000HLFS - 300GB
    WD1500BLFS - 150GB
    WD1600BLFS - 160GB
    WD3000BLFS - 300GB
     
  5. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Yes.120gb security sector.
     
  6. mycal55

    mycal55 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. mycal55

    mycal55 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant get this to work would anybody on here be willing to do it if i sent you the hard drive?
    its a wd 250gb scorpioblue WD2500BEVT..
    Thankyou.
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,774
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    The laptops SATA chipset is likely not compatible with Hddhackr, trying using a different computer.
     
  9. JimmyB

    JimmyB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    InsaneNutter, I'm in a pickle! I have a Western Digital Scorpio 120GB (WD1200BEVS) from an old HP laptop that HDDHackr simply WON'T find! I've tried it on two laptops and a desktop. Windows is able to see the drive, but HDDHackr cannot. I have it connected via a SATA to USB cable. Only the desktop had the option in the BIOS to turn off AHCI, but it didn't have an effect.
    Please help!
    Thanks
     
  10. sanchor

    sanchor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! HDD WD3200BPVT on the ORIGINAL Desktop HP DC7600 with Intel Pentium Dual Core - It's OK.
     
  11. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    The Matrix
    It wont work with a sata to usb cable. It has to be sata to sata to work.
     
  12. gdavies

    gdavies Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Rick I think it would depend on the cable cause I use a magic bridge cable and I have never had any issues before I got my jtag it let me read my retail xbox hdd no problems. sata to sata would increase the speed with no shadow of a doubt.

    @JimmyB is the sata to usb cable branded at all
     
  13. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    The Matrix
    hddhackr needs direct access to the drive. It doesn't support any usb connection.
     
  14. gdavies

    gdavies Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    perhaps that why I have had the difference a magic bridge connector is used for data recovery etc, I paid around £100 for mine a while back, I connect the drive to a box then a cable from that to my computer, switch a button and it gets copied as an image same going out lol
     
  15. casper_1707

    casper_1707 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm having problems after hacking an WD Scorpio Black WD3200BEKT drive.
    The procedure completed succesfully, I can see the HDD in Storage on XBOX.
    The problem is that I receive an error on every original game that I'm trying to play: The game couldn't start. try downloading it again.
    What can I do to get rid of this problem?
    My console is XBOX 360 E version.

    Thanks!
     
  16. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Did you transfer partition 2?
    If you have, you will need to update it. https://digiex.net/downloads/downlo...rds-compatibility-update-november-2007-a.html

    If you didn't you will have to do this. https://digiex.net/downloads/downlo...360-partition-2-download-xbox-1-emulator.html
     
  17. Akuma5150

    Akuma5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having Problems. I have done everything this post said correctly. I have gotten xbox 360 slim to read the drive I was also able to boot Original Xbox games. I updated my xbox after I put drive in and xplorer is seeing 3 partitions.

    However when I am downloading arcade games or full release games from marketplace, usually on the big games it gives me a Pop Up error of Cannot complete that action when trying to transfer or download big files. I was able to get multiple games on the hard drive but usually it will crap out over time. Sometimes I will get a Pop up that one of my update files is missing or corrupt. It will cause xbox slim to restart and then red ring until I turn back off and back on.

    Also sometimes I will see the files all have a Question mark when it gives some popups but they will return to normal after a restart. Once I get the pop ups I have to start over by reformatting the drive and tying to transfer the files again either by downloading them from xbox live server or by using a USB. This is happening on multiple Scorpio Blue Drives so I dont think it is my drive crapping out.



    And what I mean by when I say the drive is crapping out is that the drive will work fine but when I am for instance trying to transfer or download from marketplace Tales of Vesperia either transferring from another HDD to USB then back to the Scorpio or by using marketplace it will either succeed or give me the Error of Cannot Complete the Process. If this happens then that game will always give me that error no matter what method I choose until a format is done. Its not always on the same game and sometimes I will be able to transfer other files after this message but if I get it on one game then it wont be able to be transferred either by USB or by downloads until a format is done. Everything else will still work like loading games that I was successful and booting stuff up.
     
  18. jreese518

    jreese518 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need HELP!!!! as so many others stoopidly have, I have deleted the undo.bin....after i sold my 360 i took the hard drive back out and reinstalled windows on it thinking it would revert back to its 120GB, i was so eager to use the HDD in the 360 i foolishly did not read the entire instructions.

    the hdd is now stuck at 55gb...my hard drive is the WD1200BEVS-60UST0 120GB date jan-02-2008.......i see there is some on the undo.bin list similar like the WD1200BEVS-00UST0....will that undo.bin work for me? if there is a chance i will try it, im not afraid of bricking it....or does someone have a WD1200BEVS-60UST0 undo.bin file for my exact HDD?????
     
  19. thanhtrung0111

    thanhtrung0111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi mod, did it have hddss.bin for hdd WD 500gb and 1 tb ? i only can found hddss.bin for wd 320gb .
     
  20. JediMobius

    JediMobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Restoring Partition 2 Issue - SOLVED

    Hi all,

    Shortly after posting my issue, I solved it, so here it is:

    I was having that problem where restoring partition 2 just flashes the loading bar indefinitely.

    I've been running as administrator from the get go. I tried backing-up partition 2 again under xp sp2 compatability, and restoring it, also in compatibility mode, even tried compatibility xp sp3. Then reformatted from xbox, plugged back in to windows, still got stuck on the restoring loading bar.

    Then I found the source of the problem.

    Instead of using a quick and easy portable usb sata interface, I plugged both drives into my machine's sata connector directly. I backed-up partition 2 this way, and it restored to my 320 without a snag.

    In summary: If all else fails restoring partition 2, make sure to connect your drives to your internal sata port, disable UAC until you're done, and set your Xplorer programs to run as administrator and for XP SP2 under "compatibility" tab in "properties."

    Using:
    Scorpio Black 320 I rescued, tested, and wiped (all 0's, twice)
    Dell Studio laptop with HDDHackr
    Dell Inspiron Windows 7, UAC disabled for good measure
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014

Share This Page