Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. TheLeeDynasty

    TheLeeDynasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea its the same sort of brand, however it doesnt match the model numbers listed on the first post.

    I am wondering if anyone has tried to use the drives from a local Bestbuy / Walmart / Target (they have those same model numbers) with HDDHackr.

    I ask because I am currently conducting training away from a normal mailing address (I hate the military mail system at times) so I would rather just go out locally and pick one up. Worse case, I will order this from Walmart.com and have it sent to store so I dont have to deal with the hassle of military mailing system.

    Walmart.com: Western Digital Scorpio Blue 320GB SATA Portable Internal Hard Drive: Computers

    I may go with the Black, just depends on my budget come the 1st ;)
     
  2. Elston

    Elston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey mnkeyprince, did you happen to notice what model drive the HDDHackr tool reported was in the GOW3 console?
     
  3. mnkeyprince

    mnkeyprince Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    na, i can go check right now though, all i rmbr is that it uses a different model sequence then scorpio drives

    im about to sell it so i didnt want to risk cracking the case.

    i know what you said about the seagate drive thing, didnt you said it still works?

    EDIT: well my bios says its sata ST9320325AS, googling seems to bring up the seagate momentus 5400.6

    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...33140210VgnVCM1000001a48090aRCRD&locale=en-US

    my guess? That M$ knew about our hacking attempts and changed to seagate on prupose? either way, im sure this will only add fuel to the monopoly hate and a new hack will surface
     
  4. polovtsian1

    polovtsian1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the deal with the EEPROM I see on other XBOX hacking forums?

    Based on this thread I understand a "soft" mod works just fine. But on other forums there are users saying you need to access the EEPROM code for drive locking because of Microsoft.

    So even if I use the security sector on a HDD what about my Xbox's EEPROM info on my 4GB Arcade model. Is it safe to assume this means nothing because what if I were to just go buy the 'Official' 250GB slim upgrade. That would just be a simple plug and play. As is what this tutorial seems to be doing.

    I am just trying to do an HDD upgrade because I need more space. I don't care for actually hacking my xbox to play old games or run linux or play bootlegged copies.

    I am sure I am at the right place as the tutorial is very thorough but I just wanted to clear up this EEPROM issue.

    I am waiting for my HDD to arrive in mail so I haven't been able to test...
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,242
    Likes Received:
    3,722
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Glad to hear it works just fine :)

    As of version 1.30, Hddhackr now works with all sizes and versions of the Western Digital Scorpio Series, that drive is a Scorpio Blue so it should work fine.

    It shouldn't matter, Microsoft have used Seagate drives in the past. I have an old 20gb Seagate here.

    If you have been looking a tutorials that mention EEPROM and hard drive locking you are looking at tutorials for the original Xbox, not the Xbox 360. Unlike the original Xbox the hard drive is not tied to a console, you can put it in another console and it will work fine.

    Follow this tutorial and the drive will work fine in your console, the biggest problem your likely to have is Hddhackr will not like the Sata chipset in your computer.
     
    Rick and TheLeeDynasty like this.
  6. TheLeeDynasty

    TheLeeDynasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    In theory wouldnt HDDHackr work in virtual machine (VMWare, etc) or because of its needs with disabling AHCI this would not work? Just wanting to know for future reference (I have some lazy friends ;))
     
  7. Elston

    Elston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How worried should I be about using this GOW3 cloned drive on Live? Also, I'm still not clear how a security sector from a Seagate drive can work in a WD drive.
     
  8. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    it has been stated several times that not one on person has been banned from using a modified hard drive, the 320GB shouldn't be any different. The security sectors on the hard drive are nothing special just a preventative measure to stop hard drive cloning so Microsoft can make more money. All this does/did is extract the security sectors from an official 320GB and apply it to a WD drive.
     
  9. gangadhartnl

    gangadhartnl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks just made my 320 gb one....

    btw if anyone have problem with WD3200BEVT model use HDDHACKR 1.22.the new version didn't worked for me.
     
  10. LunchBox

    LunchBox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I ordered this drive, figured $10 for a 7200rpm drive vs 5400 was worth it.

    Newegg.com - Western Digital Scorpio Black WD2500BEKT 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache 2.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Internal Notebook Hard Drive -Bare Drive

    This is the USB drive I'm using

    Newegg.com - CORSAIR Flash Voyager 16GB USB 2.0 Flash Drive Model CMFUSB2.0-16GB

    When I use the USB format tool in the guide, I only have the option to select FAT32, instead of FAT, will this be an issue ?

    Edit - when I try to dump the contents of the Content folder in Partition 3, I get this error "failed to create destination folder in recursive dump operation"

    After googling, others say they've fixed it via using other software to dump, or selecting less than 256 files at a time to dump.


    HDD clicks every 30 seconds and the 360 freezes and reboots,

    Bought this drive.

    Newegg.com - Western Digital Scorpio Black WD2500BEKT 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache 2.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Internal Notebook Hard Drive -Bare Drive
     
  11. mnkeyprince

    mnkeyprince Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    then something is probably wrong with the harddrive, my 250gb scorpio black works perfect
     
  12. LunchBox

    LunchBox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    mnkey prince, check your OCN Account, you'll find out who this is, read the PM.

    Disregard my previous posts

    Can someone please explain the proper way to dump game saves *not DLC, just saves* and the proper way to add them back in ?
     
  13. mnkeyprince

    mnkeyprince Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    so for anybody else who acciently messed up the drives because of 360 xplorer, just reflash/create partition from hddhackr again

    and to transfer save files, id recommend connecting a usb stick to the 360, transfer the files to that, plug in the drive, then transfer the files from the usb to the new drive
     
  14. LunchBox

    LunchBox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Exactly what I'm doing right now, it really is simpler
     
  15. mnkeyprince

    mnkeyprince Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    To clear up any confusion

    today i just hacked a 320gb scorpio black with the HDDSS from the OEM seagate momentus 320gb drive that came with my gow3 console and it works flawlessly

    meaning you CAN use wd drives and MS DOES use segate drives for their oem 320gb hdd

    funny thing, after i flashed my WD scorpio black, my bios thinks its a seagate drive as it has the same serial #
     
  16. LunchBox

    LunchBox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I used the USB drive to transfer saves, themes and other things, worked flawlessly.

    Bye bye 20gb drive, have LOTS of downloading to do now.
     
  17. robide

    robide Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I want buy a WD 320 go to upgrade my old 20go. It works fine?

    What is it better between a Western Digital Scorpio Blue 320 Go (WD3200BPVT) and a Western Digital Scorpio Blue 320 Go (WD3200BEVT).

    gangadhartnl say that "btw if anyone have problem with WD3200BEVT model use HDDHACKR 1.22.the new version didn't worked for me".

    Thanks a lot
     
  18. virotti

    virotti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a WD HD that was hacked by a friend to use the 250GB file, even though its actual size is 320GB. His hack made my HDD behave like a Hitachi 250GB. I'd like to use now the 320GB BIN file to use my HDD to its full potential. Can I just use this method or do I need to reset my HD to the original BIN file?
     
  19. LunchBox

    LunchBox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, just make sure you rename the 320gb bin file to the regular one, and use the 320gb explorer for partition 3.

    I'm fairly certain you'll have to reset the bin and start from scratch though, So I'd backup everything first.
     
    virotti likes this.
  20. gangadhartnl

    gangadhartnl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am unable to partition with new hddhackr.so i used old hddhackr 1.22 version and it is worked fine.
     

Share This Page