What is your Windows Experience Rating?

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by InsaneNutter, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Try overclocking it, you wouldn't need much. As the Q6600 is crazy fast. Its stocks at 2.4. Try 3.0, It should get to that easily. Depending on your motherboard you could push it to 3.6. Its its a crazy motherboard. You could get more than 3.6. Just remember the higher you push it. The better the cooling it will need. So make sure you have a good cooling unit.
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Microsoft haven’t updated the windows experience rating system in two years though so I don’t think any changes are going to happen anytime soon.

    Its possible but I wouldn’t put any money on it.
     
  3. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    [​IMG]

    I'm new here so be nice :D

    The score would be sitting @ 5.9 all through if I had of loaded the SATA drivers when I installed Vista.
     
  4. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    1 point away from me! Nice score though. :D
     
  5. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    Next time I reinstall Vista it will be a full 5.9 (I hope :P)
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You can go past 5.9 in Windows 7 so look out! ;)
    (random screenshot from google)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Here is my Windows 7 rating! I don't like how some things went down. My guess it was cause I had no drivers installed.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nice rating for graphics, I wonder if 7.9 is the new max rating In Windows 7?
     
  9. Guranga

    Guranga Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midlands
    may I gatecrash this party? so close to full 5.9 ;_; I could just restart and pop the o/c up to 3.8ghz but I cba.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    3.8ghz, is it actually stable at them speeds?

    You Win on Hard Drive, KingBurnz wins on Processor atm ;) were yet to have a full 5.9!
     
  11. cadaml

    cadaml New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D, my only prob is anything passed 3.25gb of memory... goes to my video for some reason, cant quite figure that out.


    [​IMG]
     
  12. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You have a 32bit version of Windows installed, you need to run 64bit Windows to make full use of your ram.

    Nice pc though ;), any Windows 7 users here? I think the max went up to 7.9 in Windows 7
     
  13. cadaml

    cadaml New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh thx! No wonder, lol gotta get 64bit os ftw
     
  14. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    530
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    I could overclock my processor to 3ghz dual from 2.4ghz easily but I havent felt the need yet. Nothing has demanded it yet but its always an option :)
     
  15. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    (IDK how to post the pic of the system rating)

    System
    Manufacturer TOSHIBA Model Satellite L355D Total amount of system memory 3.00 GB RAM System type 32-bit operating system Number of processor cores 2 64-bit capable Yes (Processor: 2.1 GHz)

    Storage
    Total size of hard disk(S) 226 GB Disk partition (C: ) 15 GB Free(O.O I'm almost out!) (226 GB Total) Media drive (D: ) CD/DVD Media drive (F: ) CD/DVDCD/DVD

    Graphics
    Display adapter type ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics Total available graphics memory 1406 MB Dedicated graphics memory 256 MB Dedicated system memory 0 MB Shared system memory 1150 MB Display adapter driver version 8.479.0.0 Primary monitor resolution 1440x900 DirectX version DirectX 10

    (ATI Radeon 3100 is horrible, is it possible to upgrade with a Laptop?)

    Processor: 4.8
    Memory (RAM): 5.9 =)
    Graphics: 3.3 =(
    Gaming graphics 3.5 =(
    Primary hard disk 5.3 (I will edit and post pic of system rating if someone explains how, PM me or something)
     
  16. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    1. Open up the Performance Info screen
    2. Hold down the ALT button and press the Print Screen button (next to scroll lock)
    3. Open up Paint (All programs --> Accessories --> Paint)
    4. Select Edit, Paste
    5. Save image
    6. Upload image to a Picture Hosting site, i.e. Photobucket
    7. Copy URL of said image
    8. Come back here and use the little "add image" icon in Advance Reply
    9. Done!!!

    Let me know if this makes sense.

    Bonez
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  17. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    Yep, makes sense. Though you don't have to hold down alt when pressing prtsc.

    [​IMG]

    (I just uploaded the pic to digiex then right clicked it, then clicked copy link location)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    From Windows 7 beta buid 7100 non overclocked. I'll overclock my PC some and test again later.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,797
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    That’s a score there king, would love to see it when overclocked!

    I plan to install the Win 7 RC on my main pc too at some point, it’s working perfectly on the net book.
     
  20. Stealth Geek

    Stealth Geek Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5

Share This Page