Anything broken?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Nimrod, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    533
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    To try and reduce the load on the Digiex Server (which led to page loads sometimes taking 5-10 seconds) we have introduced caching on the Web Server.

    If anyone notices a problem with the forum over the coming days, from threads not updating or other problems please let me know by replying in here.

    Even if a setting in the User Control Panel or posting on threads messes up, please let me know :)

    Cheers :)
     
  2. Icharus_Falling

    Icharus_Falling Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Tennessee (OMFG its horrible)
    5-10 seconds??????

    who has that kinda free time?

    =P
     
  3. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    Don't know if it's related, but when I did quick reply's from FF either at work or at home, I'd end up with a "loading" blank page and would have to reload the web site and re-enter the thread to see if my post went through or not. This post is a test as well to see if it does it again.

    Edit: Did it again :(
     
  4. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    533
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Just tried a quick reply from Firefox and it worked for me, what version you using? Any plugins?
     
  5. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    FF 3.0.7 4 plugins, Aussie Dictionary, Adblock Plus, and WOT and Skype (disabled)

    It could be Vista 64b "?" as it happens here at work and at home, so it can't be a firewall or network issue.

    It's not a big deal, I just go to advance reply and use that.

    Thanks for trying to replicate the issue.
     
  6. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Im using ie7 with xp pro service pack 3 build 2600, yesterday i kep having a problem, whereby the page loads, takes about 3 - 4 min's to load, then i eventually end up closing it and re opening, then i get this debug error "click close to terminate", but its not regular it just happens 1ce every now and then??
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    3,725
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Quick reply test in FF

    Edit - working ok here, maybe clear you cookies and internet history BonezOz? I cant replicate that either.

    Go to internet properties in control panel, click advanced then disable the debugging features, im not sure why but sometimes they can randomly get enabled.
    Oh and if the box below the two in the screenshot is enabled, disable it.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    OK, just did, let's see how it goes

    Bah, delete my next post, even with NO addons enabled, cleared history and cookies, it still just goes to a white screen. It has to be an issue between Vista 64 and FF.
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    3,725
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I’m using Vista x64, it shouldn’t make a difference though :S

    Only other thing I can think of is your ISP / Work has some transparent cache of Digiex which hasn’t updated since the changes were made, i remember when we changed the logo it took Trebor’s work place a few days to actually update it cached copy of Digiex and display the new logo for him.
     
  10. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    Location:
    Space
    Just testing the Quicky Reply in Google Chrome!

    Edit: Worked perfectly!

    However, there may be a Xbox Live Ranking problem. Before my gamecard was displayed on the Xbox Live Ranking. Now its not. If you look to the left it doesn't show it either. I checked my user cp. It showed my gamertag was typed in. If you view my profile it shows both my gamercard from the user cp and the one on my sig.

    Edit: Workin!
     
  11. KillerWhiteMan

    KillerWhiteMan Burnout Racer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Salinas, California, United States
    Just trying quick reply from Internet Explorer. Works fine!
     
  12. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    I have noticed a big difference on the website. It's much much faster now.

    This is a Quick Reply.
     
  13. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Works perfectly fine, no more debugg error's or anything on ie7...

    This is a quick reply.
     

Share This Page