Bin With No Cue

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by Fennyariel, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. Fennyariel

    Fennyariel Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded a game that's got a .bin with no .cue. Could somebody please tell me how I get Daemontools or WinISO or something to read it please?
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
  3. Fennyariel

    Fennyariel Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I'm assuming it would have CD audio since I'm also assuming it was once a for real CD?! Or am I wrong? Know it won't be the last time! ;)
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Depends on the game, some older games for example Tomb Raider used CD Audio for the background music and special effects, some games didn’t.

    By converting it to an ISO the game will still work however if there is any CD Audio present you will lose it, however without the cue file you won’t hear any CD audio anyway.

    What game is it?
     
  5. Fennyariel

    Fennyariel Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx anyway but it didn't work. It went through all the motions, even when I tried burning it, and still my blank is blank.
     
  6. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    You know, I'd look at a cue file for another bin image that you have and see what the structure is (you can open cue files in notepad) and then create my own cue file based on this for the bin image that is missing its cue file. Might work.
     
  7. Fennyariel

    Fennyariel Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm no modern day programmer! All I know is BASIC back from my old C64 days! ;)
     
  8. BonezOz

    BonezOz Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia, the greatest city in the World
    FILE "yourbinname.bin" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00

    This is all a cue file contains for a CD image.
     
  9. BSmith

    BSmith Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    I remember Civ II was meant to have CD Audio, except for the fact when it went to production they forgot to include the songs on the CD heh! But if you left the game on and had a music CD in it would randomly jump from song to song on your album.
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I remember old games doing that, on the Settlers 2 you could take the game cd out and put an audio cd in, the game would re scan the cd and actually realise what tracks were on the cd that was in and let you choose which to play.

    Try doing that with Tomb Raider and it randomly jumps track every minute or so as you said, that had some interesting results.
     

Share This Page