Command And Conquer Red Alert 3 Error

Discussion in 'Computer and Gadget Help Center' started by xXTacoGuyXx, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    Whenever i start up C&C RA3 i keep getting the "A required security module cannot be activated. This program cannot be executed (5002)" error. Googling hasn't helped me as it comes up with the same error, but with a different number at the end, and im not sure how that is affecting it. If you need to know, i bought the game retail, and it doesn't use Steam or Origin or anything.
    My PC is:
    Windows 7 Professional x64 Service Pack 1
    16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
    AMD FX 8180 8 Core Processor 3.60GHz (Overclocked to 4.2GHz)
    AMD Radeon 7950 3GB GDDR5
    AMD 990x + SB950 Motherboard Chipset

    Can anyone help me get the game running?
     
  2. Brock

    Brock Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
  3. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    The number on that error is different (7001 compared to 5002 for me) and i don't know it that means a slightly different error, and i don't have any updates on it yet as i can't find where to download the latest one. :/
     
  4. Neoteam1

    Neoteam1 Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    All i can say is you should of never got it. Its a crap game and doesn't belong in the same category as the red alert series.
     
  5. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    Well, i got the game ages ago, but only just got around to re-installing it on my new PC. It's my first (and only still) C&C game i've played. :P I enjoyed it the last time i played it, but i feel like playing it again and it doesn't seem to want to work. I've found out i'm having the same error with Sims 2 Bon Voyage as well, now that i've re-installed that too.
     
  6. Neoteam1

    Neoteam1 Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    All i can say its they are both made by EA. The worst company of today.
     
  7. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    Ok, well, after restarting my PC, i ran RA3 straight off (before running anything else) and it worked... weird...
     

Share This Page