Command & Conquer Gold - Patched Installer for Windows 7, 8 - Released for Free By EA

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nyerguds, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    The Gold Edition (basically, hi-res Windows port) of Command & Conquer 1 was released as freeware by Electronic Arts, to celebrate the 12th anniversary of the Command & Conquer franchise.

    This installer gives you the full game, with all game music, playable without CDs, and upgraded with the fan-made 1.06c patch. The new features added by this patch give you:
    • Tons of bug fixes in the game engine, graphics and missions
    • the ability to play the game in any higher resolution you want
    • Improved multiplayer support using the CnCNet system
    • The Covert Operations expansion pack
    • All of the exclusive missions made for the console versions of C&C
    • About a dozen remixed music tracks which were disabled in the original game
    • All 3 original languages in which the game was released on PC (English, German and French), plus the Japanese language (voice sets only) from the console versions of the game
    The added videos pack completes the game, giving you more than 60 minutes of live-action video briefings and 3D-rendered battle cutscenes


    This installer also solves the fact that the CD installer of C&C95 is a 16-bit program, which doesn't run on 64-bit Windows systems.

    Download: Complete No-CD game installation pack (v1.06c revision 2, no videos, all music included): 96.5 MB
    Download: Videos Addon (original English videos): 467.6 MB

    Just un-rar the video addon to your install folder and you can now play through the campaign complete with all the cut scenes.
    If you have the original CDs or ISOs, and prefer using them for videos, just open the CCConfig tool, go to the second tab, and disable NoCD mode.

    Some important notes on the hi-res:
    • The first campaign missions for each side will be smaller than the screen resolution, which gives some odd graphical bugs. Most of these are fixed by just touching the edge of the screen with your cursor (to scroll) and then opening and closing the main menu. Since C&C missions get bigger as you progress through the campaign, these problems will be completely gone after mission #3 (unless you play in a resolution higher than 1024x768).
    • Some graphical bugs may appear when loading a savegame from a different resolution which doesn't have the sidebar opened. Simply opening the sidebar fixes these bugs.
    • There's a small bug in hi-res mode which prevents you from placing buildings with a height of one cell on the lowest row of cells on the map. This rarely gives any real problems though.
    • If you don't want to play in hi-res, simply open CCConfig.exe and change back to 640x400 or 640x480.
    That's all, I guess. Have fun :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  2. thek

    thek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Seems there be a problem with installer, when it reaches the scores.mix file, installer stop with this error message: Source file is altered if i choose ignore next files will send this message again.

    Tested on Win7 32b and WinXP 32b same problem. :S
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Could be a corrupt download?

    I have downloaded this and can confirm it works perfectly.
     
  4. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Scores.mix IS the biggest file in there (it's the game music), so I guess if the download goes wrong, that's usually the first affected file.

    Anyway, thek, try re-downloading, and if it doesn't work from the local link, try the one on my site (the link to the fan patch project in the topic post).
     
  5. thek

    thek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi :)

    Downloaded from 2 different locations at work and now i've got the same problem at home with another ISP ^o)

    Here is the MD5 Hash when downloaded, multiple download and same MD5 result: EBCF88F64D531A3BC7C60EC300F1A975
    Is there a zip/rar of your pack available ?

    ----------------------------------------
    So, nice work dude, keep on working on TD best game ever (Y)
     
  6. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Crap, you're right. I checked my own version. The MD5 should be bb6b895a5954583b0ca2a3bf1d7b757b
    Something must've gone wrong when I uploaded it to my site. I'll re-upload it right away.

    Oh, and it can't really be distributed in a simple archive... the installer also does a bit of registry stuff, and edits the game's config file to set up the game to your selected preferences.

    Besides, it won't change the file size, so to me, uploading a rar of it or the actual installer wouldn't make any difference...
    I'll download & do an MD5 check again after the upload to make sure it's okay now. Thanks for reporting this, and for your patience ;)

    [edit]

    Upload on my site succeeded. The MD5 checks out now. Nutter, can you transfer it to digiex?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2009
  7. thek

    thek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice, it's ok now ;)
     
  8. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nutter, can you transfer the fixed version to digiex?
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    The updated version is now on Digiex.
     
    Money & Problems likes this.
  10. tulwinn

    tulwinn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thanks to Nyerguds for making this game playable for me on Windows 7 64 bit, it works great except for two things. Theres colour issues on the movies which I can live with, but a killer is it wont let me drag to select units so I have to shift click them all and group them. I havent found anyone with this issue, has anyone any idea what it might be?

    Thanks
     
  11. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ehh, dragging to select should work fine. It just doesn't work for adding ADDITIONAL units to a group. Though you can kinda get around that by naming large attack forces with [ctrl]+[number], and then just selecting the additional units and using [shift]+[number] to add that group's unit to the currently selected ones.

    Nice, thanks :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2009
  12. iamsamtheson

    iamsamtheson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    C&C

    Hi.

    You are awesome man! (Y)
    This is one of my favorite game aside from warcraft.
    In fact I still have all the original cd's.
    Will this game still work if I installed it on vista 64 using the original cd?
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nope, to quote the original post "This installer also solves the fact that the CD installer of C&C95 is a 16-bit program, which doesn't run on 64-bit Windows systems." ;)

    This is a much better version anyway, no need to use the original!
     
  14. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    The "if I installed it on vista 64 using the original cd" would give some serious problems, yes... that just plain doesn't work.

    Note that you CAN play with your original CDs after installing this pack, which saves you from downloading the videos pack. All you need to do for that is go to the game folder, open the configuration file "conquer.ini" and put the "NoCD=" option from 1 to 0.

    Note that this only works with the C&C95 CDs though. If you have the original DOS C&C, the CDs won't be accepted. You can check this by looking at the volume labels of the CDs... the original DOS ones are "GDI and NOD", the C&C95 ones are "GDI95" and "NOD95"
     
  15. jcavo

    jcavo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for this download really made my day getting this game up and running again
     
  16. Money & Problems

    Money & Problems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloading now, 34%.

    I assume it is possible to install and run the game without the video pack? Guess I'll soon find out, will report back.

    [EDIT]

    Downloaded and installed.

    'Unable to set video mode'

    Guess the video pack is also required.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010
  17. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    The videos pack isn't required at all, otherwise I wouldn't have offered it as separate download.

    The video mode error is unrelated to the videos pack. It means the game can't switch to fullscreen mode. Do you happen to be running on a laptop which doesn't support 1024x768?

    The new 1.06c patch has an option to reduce the hi-res height, so resolutions like 1024x600 become possible too, in that case. Note that 1.06c is still kinda under development, and at the moment you have to download both the patch and the hotfix to have the full item.

    To manage the hi-res height, simply go to the game folder, open conquer.ini, and find the HiresHeight= key.
     
  18. goonsquad4365

    goonsquad4365 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    command and conquer problems

    when i open the application and selesct new game, the screen splits and i cant scroll around the map ive sat here on the internet and googled a fix for hours but ive had no such luck, if you could please help that would be awsome.... also i dont know anything about computers but i have a deep passion for command and conquer so if anyone could dumb it down for me i would appreciate it, thanks... btw when i hit select mission, it works fine but i want to skirmish and build a base and that isnt working when i select "new game'
     
  19. goonsquad4365

    goonsquad4365 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    anddddd now it just crashes... im using windows 7 64 bit if that helps... someone please help!
     
  20. Nyerguds

    Nyerguds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    InsaneNutter likes this.

Share This Page