Command & Conquer Red Alert 2

Discussion in 'Computer and Gadget Help Center' started by Neoteam1, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Neoteam1

    Neoteam1 Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Im posting here because there aint a forum in the games section. My question is How do i get red alert 2 working with a 64bit computer. I installed it and all i get is a black screen with sound.
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Set the Compatibility mode of each .exe in the Red Alert 2 folder to Windows XP SP2, it should work then.
     
  3. Neoteam1

    Neoteam1 Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I can not believe you just said XP SP2 when theres a SP3 lol. But thanks for that any way.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  4. nkrause14

    nkrause14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you change the compatibility mode of each.exe in the red alert 2 folder to windowns xp sp2
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Right click on the .exe, select properties, then click the comparability tab, and select the version of windows from the list.
     
  6. Neoteam1

    Neoteam1 Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This game doesnt like 32Bit graphics cards. So I recommend changing it to 16Bit.
     

Share This Page