1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Command & Conquer: Red Alert (Released for Free By EA)

Discussion in 'Games' started by Assassin, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. Assassin

    Assassin Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    As of today, the first Red Alert game has become downloadable for free from the EA website, to celebrate the 13th anniversary of the Command & Conquer franchise. For those of you who can't wait for Red Alert 3, have some fun with this while you wait, and see where the Red Alert series started off.​



    [​IMG]


    You can download the game from the Electronic Arts website. The downloads are at the bottom of the page.​

    Digiex's Mirror

    Red Alert - Allied CD

    For information on how to burn the image file to disc please have a look at the following Digiex guide: How to burn BIN, CUE, DI, DVD, GI, IMG, ISO, MDS, NRG and PDI images to disc.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2009
    Chrille, BonezOz and Nyerguds like this.
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Very nice post Assassin (Y) this was the first game I played in the Command and Conquer series and is still my favourite today.

    If you have trouble installing on Vista try the following:

    • Open the CD, go to the Setup95 folder then right click on install.exe
    • Set compatibility mode on install.exe to Windows 98/ME
    • Install the Red Alert 1.08 Patch (this is a 16bit application so I’m not sure how you can patch yet if you’re running a 64bit OS)
    • Go to where you installed the game and set the compatibility on RA95.exe as follows:

      Mode: Windows 98/ME
      Run in 640x480 Screen Resolution
      Disable Visual Themes
      Disable Desktop Composition
      Disable Display Scaling on High DPI Setting
    For anyone who is late downloading this we have a Digiex torrent of the download here, EA removed the original Command and Conquer after a couple of days when they gave that away.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Space
    Thanks assassin nice post. I've never played this yet. I'm about to thanks to you and wow you can really tell a big difference in graphic detail. They came really far since this game.
     
  4. Onlychild

    Onlychild New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, Thanks for the Heads up on the original C&C.
    Just burnt each disc, but really struggling to get it installed using Vista.
    Anyone help an idiot out with an idiot-proof guide:).
    Hope someone can help me out??!!
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Where exactly do you get stuck installing it on Vista?
    Let me know and I’ll try and help.
     
  6. Onlychild

    Onlychild New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers mate. Basically, I've got both discs burnt. It wont allow me to install using the installwizard and thats were Im up too:-$. Pretty clueless as you may have guessed, don't really use PC for games other than champ manager. I'm not the most computer literate lad!!
    If its a nightmare to walk me through it step by step then it's fine. Don't wanna take up too much of your time
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Ok go to computer, this will either be an icon on the desktop or a button in the start menu (windows, bottom left of the screen)

    Find the DVD drive Red Alert is in then right click on this drive and select open.

    Now double click the Setup95 folder to open it, in here there should be a file called install.exe, right click on install.exe and select properties.

    You should now see a menu with a few tabs at the top of the screen, click on the one that says comparability, here select run this program in compatibility mode for Windows 98 / ME, after doing this press ok.

    [​IMG]

    You can now left click install.exe twice and the setup wizard should now install the game ok. When installing make a note of where the game is installed as you will need to know this later on.

    Now the game has installed download the Red Alert 1.08 Patch here

    Save it to the desktop and just double click to install it.

    Once the game is patched go to Computer again and find where the game is installed, you should have made a note of this earlier eg C:\Games\Red Alert.

    In here there should be a file called RA95.exe, like you did with install.exe right click, select properties and then the compatability tab, set the options to:

    Mode: Windows 98/ME
    Run in 640x480 Screen Resolution
    Disable Visual Themes
    Disable Desktop Composition
    Disable Display Scaling on High DPI Setting

    It should then look something like the screenshot below

    [​IMG]

    You should now be able to load the game up fine on Vista :)
     
  8. Onlychild

    Onlychild New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried all of the above but get-
    'RA95.EXE - Entry point not found

    x - The procedure enrty point SMapLS_IP_EBP_12 could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

    And if you can understand that, you're a brighter man than me!!!
    Think I'm destined not to get this sorted!!
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    The patch might need to be in your Red Alert directory before you run it.

    After completing the patch download, copy the patch file from your desktop into the Red Alert installation directory.

    Double-click the patch to run the patch file. This will create three more files: Patch.exe, Patch.rtp, and Patch.txt.

    Double-click the Patch.exe file to start the update process.

    After you have done this apply the compatibility settings to Ra95.exe as seen in my previous post.

    Let me know if that works, it sounds like the patch is not installed.
     
  10. Onlychild

    Onlychild New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All sorted, FINALLY!!
    Thanks a load for taking the time to help me out mate.
    Yer a good 'un (as we say in Wigan!!)
    Cheers:)
     
  11. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    We also say "Yer a good un" in Yorkshire too. Awesome help InsaneNutter. If I'm ever feeling nostalgic I'll give this a go, if I can't be bothered installing the First Decade pack again :D.
     
  12. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    No probs I’m glad you got there in the end, I knew you would (Y)

    You have probably learnt a few things to try if other older games don’t work right away in Vista too.
     
  13. thatguy3

    thatguy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you get audio to work on the game? Do I have to download a specific audio driver to get the audio to work in ms-dos? My problem is that I have a Realtek ac97 audio driver and this is not a choice of the game. Should I download new audio driver such as soundblaster?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2008
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You should install the Windows version and it will work with the drivers you have installed, I don’t think the Dos version is even included on this disc is it?

    You can’t install drivers for a SoundBlaster card if you have AC97 audio.
     
  15. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Has anyone else noticed the Soviet disc is called Sovite? ;)
     
  16. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Would it not just have been better to correct the type-o? Its corrected now anyway.
     
  17. thatguy3

    thatguy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It only plays in DOS mode. I try installing the patch in the directory and it says that the parameter is incorrect.
     
  18. Blaze8102

    Blaze8102 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lichtenburg/ North west Province
    Hi could someone please tell me if the higher patches wil work on version 1.00
     
  19. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I guess they should, is that not the latest patch posted above?
     
  20. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    Remember to follow the steps above in previouse posts if you have vista so you can get it to work.
     

Share This Page