Couple Gaming Prolems

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by Dark Scyth, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    I'm trying to get Diablo 2 to run on Windows 7 with a HP Mini 110, the problem is it doesn't want to run because of the graphics card (Mobile Intel 945 Family Chipset). Apparently its running the video test but it doesn't find the chipset as its somewhat like a virtual graphics card. So I can't get it to run as Direct2D or Direct3D (which apparently it has to be Direct3D or else it'll have problems on Windows 7, though I can get around that problem by closing Explorer.exe with a .bat file, so Direct 2D or 3D would be fine if anyone can find a solution). I tried to find driver updates but I failed. The thing is, I know this game works on this same exact laptop but with Windows XP, so its completely capable of running Diablo 2. Whenever I try to boot it anyways Diablo 2 won't even try to pop up, it pretty much refuses.

    Problem 2, trying to get Neverwinter Nights 1 to run on the same Mini. The problem is, the mini doesn't have a disc drive and I completely installed via Daemon Tools Lite, it installed perfectly, not a problem there but when I go to play the game it tells me in put in the play disc, even when its mounted in Daemon Tools (even in the (D: ) drive it still pops up). I tried to find a No CD crack since it won't let me play my own game but I can't find a reliable download for one.

    Anyone have any insight to these problems?
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    For your first problem try running Diablo 2 through 3D-Analyze.

    It will emulate some features the Intel 945 doesn't support allowing some games to be played.

    This allowed the Settlers 2 10th Anniversary Edition to play on my Netbook with the Intel GMA 950, no guarantees it will work, however its worth trying anyway.

    For Never Winter Nights try some of the cracks on here: MegaGames - The Hardcore Gaming Experience I crack most games i own as i carn't be bothered with CD's where possible, I've never had any problems with MegaGames. GameCopyWorld is also good, however they dont appear to have a crack for that game.
     
    Dark Scyth likes this.
  3. MunkyMagikUK

    MunkyMagikUK Digiex Blogger

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Don't know if this is actually anything to do with this problem, but when trying to play Football Manager on my netbook, it wouldn't load up at all, probably something to do with the graphics card. Basically I ran it in windowed mode, by going into properties and where it says target writing - "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 34000 -small_screen -windowed
    This is also on Windows 7. Don't know if this will help, but if it isn't even popping up, try this and it might work.
     
    Dark Scyth likes this.
  4. Icharus_Falling

    Icharus_Falling Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Tennessee (OMFG its horrible)
    i know you can force games to run in earlier versions of directx with the command paramter "-dx9" and "-d3d9", which ive used for version 9, possibly you could try forcing an earlier version, see if that helps. would it be possible to use openGL instead of directx?
     
    Dark Scyth likes this.
  5. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    Solution 1 doesn't seem to work, I think i'm using it right but can't truly be sure about it. Not really sure how to use the crack for Neverwinter Nights, it seems to be a very small CD file.
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Mount it with Damon tools, the mini image contains just the copy projection so should trick an already installed game thats not cracked game in to loading up. Did megagames not also have some no cd cracks if that fails anyway?
     
    Dark Scyth likes this.
  7. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    Neverwinter Nights is a massive failure. I ran into another problem and I knew if I un-installed it and then re-installed it, that it would work. So, I un-installed it and then when I go to re-install it, its asks for the play disc, so I put in the play disc and click auto-run and absolutely nothing happens.

    As far as Diablo 2 goes, whenever I try to add something to the target writing it says I can't do that because that isn't how it is in the original folder, so guess neither will work..

    Edit: I figured out why the Target writing wouldn't work, I forgot to put a space. Putting -w does indeed work, I find it funny, i've searched around and NO ONE has been able to get it to work via Windows 7 and quite a few people were trying to figure it out and then BAM it works. Also got Neverwinter Nights to work but it doesn't support multiplayer withoutthe need to be on a server when i'd rather use system link or TCP/IP. Also it doesn't really support the Mini's Screen (1024 x 576 Something like that).
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010
  8. Icharus_Falling

    Icharus_Falling Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Tennessee (OMFG its horrible)
    isnt there a windows 98 virtual machine on the forum somewhere? i imagine diablo 2 would run like a champ in that.

    i got diablo 2 running in windows 7, but it was a long time ago and dont remember what i had to do.

    there are about a thousand diablo clones that work great in w7 with almost identical gameplay like Titan Quest or Torchlight. of course in those, you dont get to hear Cain say "Horodric" every other word. =P
     
  9. Titcher

    Titcher Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    34
    On the subject of Neverwinter Nights. On the second game at least, if your computer can't get online, it'd allow for LAN play. Me and some friends accomplished this by blacklisting the server addresses(there were four of them).
     
  10. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    I probably should of been more specific, I did get Diablo 2 to work by using -w. It runs on pretty much every other PC without any modification, even though Windows 7 says there is an error with this game. The game runs full frames even on best graphics, which sort of surprised me.
     
  11. Harcroft

    Harcroft Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That shouldn't surprise you Dark Scyth, the game was designed to run on Pentium 1's, which your mini kicks squarely in the nutsack for power...well except for the gpu.

    I recently got an Hp Mini 311, and have found lots of help for gaming on the myhpmini.com forums. With any luck you will find extra support you need there.

    I also second the NWN installer being broken. Tried installing it 4 times on my desktop pc before I got it running. Had to use the default install folder, or no dice.
     
  12. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    I knew the CPU could easy handle Diablo 2 but I knew the the GPU was almost non-existent, I though that it may cause a few slight problems but it runs it perfect.

    I used the website when I tried to get Diablo 2 running (before I posted here), though had no luck getting it running. So posted here and then not even hours later and got it working perfectly.
    I got Neverwinter Nights working after the second time of installation, only problem was when its in full screen it cut part of the animation/view out of screen.
     

Share This Page