[Digiex Issue] Why NOT to use norton for your DNS

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by supercity, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. supercity

    supercity Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    Norton is bad. Dont use it!

    Digiex Blocked:

    [​IMG]

    Detailed, If you want to attempt to fix

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Thanks for taking the time to report this. I have signed up with Norton and requested them to re evaluate Digiex.

    No idea how long this will take sadly, hopefully not too long. I've removed the download for now anyway to hopefully speed things up.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. supercity

    supercity Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    I Feel somewhat negative :P i read and download alot from digiex, but when it comes to posting... most of my post's are issue's :P Oh Well :)
     
  4. Hoffman

    Hoffman Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    366
    Well at least you have kept the site accessible to users of Norton (Y), none of the staff use it so could have gone un-noticed for some time.
     
  5. supercity

    supercity Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    lol, i dont use it either! my dns was being slow to update so i went to a last resort witch was norton's. then forgot to turn it off.

    Hope Digiex fixes the "Security Risk" that norton thinks you have
     
  6. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Does this appear for users who just installed Norton antivirus, or is this just for people who switch to Norton DNS? I can imagine the impact being quite large if its users who use Norton antivirus.

    Annoyingly enough, its just a false postive :(
     
  7. supercity

    supercity Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    Unfortunately i dont know :(

    I Would test it for you but on my windows portion i have app's that Norton is certain to mess with and on osx.... its osx :P

    Edit: After doing alot of googleing due to boredom, Norton antivirus Does change your dns setting's on your computer but it can e disabled within its control panel
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Just got an email from Norton, they have re scanned Digiex and say we are fine (Y)

    Hopefully this will not happen again, if it does please let us know asap.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    I have norton installed but never got this problem. >.>
     
  10. supercity

    supercity Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    hmm, There are so many versions of norton's antivirus. Maybe it is an old / Hidden feature of one?

    Good that you dont have the issue taco and great that digiex is classed as safe
     
  11. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    I have the 2010 version of Norton 360 with all major 2011 and 2012 updates. But anyways, i never got this problem, so i'm glad.
     

Share This Page