1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Dungeon Keeper 2 [Full Version 1.7]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Trisha Takanawa, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. RLSLOG1337

    RLSLOG1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    DUNGEON KEEPER 2 v1.8!

    Link:
    Releaselog | RLSLOG.net » Dungeon Keeper 2-MiXED (YES, 100% real and legit!)

    Features:
    - Official SCENE ISO from DEViANCE: DUNGEON.KEEPER.2-DEViANCE
    - Unofficial v1.8 patch with a lot of fixes: Dungeon_Keeper_II_v1.7-1.8
    - It runs great under Windows Vista/7!

    If anyone experiences issues with this release, feel free to PM me! ;) ENJOY!
     
    silvy277 likes this.
  2. Kathorin

    Kathorin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This problem has already been adressed, but noone has given a fix for it so far.

    I can get the game to start up, and reach the starting screen without lag.
    It shows the buttons (like Single Player, Multiplayer etc.), but the background is totally black.
    When i click on one of the buttons, i reach a total black screen with a hand cursor.
    I can still click on (i can start a campaign, since the button to start it is there, i just can't see it), but the entire map is back, with here and there some colored squares.

    -run this program in compatibility mode for: windows 2000
    -disable visual themes
    -disable desktop composition
    -run this program as an administrator
    -press =apply and =ok

    ^ I done that, and i have disabled hardware Acceleration, but it hasn't worked. I tried restarting it, even re-installing, but that too didn't work.
    Does anyone know what to do to actually -show- stuff, that i haven't mentioned yet? I did everything people told to do, to "make it work", but it doesn't.
     
  3. silvy277

    silvy277 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT:
    Well, after playing around some more, it finally works for me (on Windows 7). Note that I am using game version 1.8 as posted in one of previous replies to this thread. (On page 5, I think.)

    I tried running the game with the following compatibility settings:
    Windows 98/ME
    Run in 256 color mode
    Visual themes DISABLED
    Desktop composition DISABLED
    Display scaling on high DPI settings DISABLED

    In-game Hardware Acceleration DISABLED.

    After I edited the compatibility and the hardware acceleration settings, I exited the game, restarted the comp (just in case), and now it works!

    Hopefully this will help some of you out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  4. Snowbird

    Snowbird New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for posting this up!

    I am having a small issue running the game on my computer. I am running Windows 7 and I am using the settings that slivy277 posted. The game will run; I can see the dungeon and the menu screen, and I can play the game but after a period of time the game will crash. This has been a constant thing where after a period of time (anywhere between 3 to 10 minutes) the computer will give me "DKII has stopped working" and close.

    Has anyone been having issues with the game randomly crashing after a short period of time and been able to fix it?

    Thanks for your time,
    Snowbird
     
  5. lenicki

    lenicki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to play dk2

    hi i tried to play dk2 but it only showed a black screen and after 2 sec it wént straight back to the windows thingy
     
  6. mromero1010

    mromero1010 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dungeon Keeper for Macs

    Hey everyone,
    I've read through this entire thread and although there have been a few posts about problems playing DKII on Macs, nobody has seemed to address it...

    I feel like I've literally been combing the internet for a way to play it on my Macbook Pro using Mac OS X 10.5.8, but nothing has seemed to have worked. I've downloaded Boxer, CrossOver Games, DOSBox, a torrent that claims to be Dungeon Keeper 2 for Macs, etc. However, I'll admit I'm not very fluent when it comes to working with computers in general, so I was wondering if anybody would be willing to take the time to guide me, and all those other DKII fans who are also Mac users? I read that using Wine would help, but I can't seem to find where to install that without getting utterly dumbfounded by all the technological jargon! (I guess I'm spoiled by the simplicity of having a Mac, lol)

    Anyway, I love this game, and I can see the passion as well as the intelligence of the fans who have been helping each other out on this thread, and was just hoping that some of that help could be thrown our way :)

    Thanks!
     
  7. Scott Wild

    Scott Wild New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    LOVE THIS GAME! Gonna try installing it once the 9 hr download is done lol.
     
  8. Aushrekal

    Aushrekal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    K. asking for the third time... :P Can someone please help me with the map editor / map maker. How do you play the custom made maps in DK2. It's not coming up in the map choices in game. I have it in the maps folder but the game doesn't show the maps I made in game as a choice. Btw I played multiplayer over home network and the game crashed after about an hour. Does anyone know how to fix or prevent this?
     
  9. snake2929

    snake2929 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if people are still active on this forum, but I'll try anyway. I downloaded it fine, installed it fine (I think) but when I try to run it all I get is a black screen. I've tried with and without the compatibility options but I can never get it to work.I'm on vista btw. Can anyone help?
     
  10. JO3

    JO3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0


    dude i have the same problem plzz plzzzzzz help...
     
  11. Dragonfire6000

    Dragonfire6000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help?

    Im running this on windows 7 whenever i try to open the game the screen turns black the cursur turns into the loading symbol then it just turns off any fixes to this would be helpful

    EDIT: noticed snake has the same problem as me help would be apreciated
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011
  12. Dragonfire6000

    Dragonfire6000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found out how to fix this problem right click the icon and hit troubleshoot and you can run it that way for all those people with black screen
     
  13. BlackJesus1794

    BlackJesus1794 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running on Mac OS-X?

    Hey,

    I'm just asking whether it will run on Mac OSX, i'm new to this abandonware thing but really fancied a game from my childhood, namely, DKII.

    I do have PC which i can run it on if the mac doesn't work, but i would much prefer macbook for certain portability perks :D

    Thanks :)
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    3,392
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2017
  15. Guranga

    Guranga Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midlands
    used to enjoy playing this on LAN when I was at school, cheers :)
     
  16. Zoe Mulpetre

    Zoe Mulpetre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey thank you for the oppertunity to download and play this again. I still have the disk for this but it eventually got old and stopped working. This works brilliantly after doing the whole compatability mess around and hardware acceleration. However my problem is saving the game and being unable to progress through campeign.

    After playing it for a while I came off for a break, but when I reloaded everything my campeign progression had been completely wiped. So I re did it again only to find out that it had been completely been erased again when I loaded back in. I tested this further by making a skirmish and saving it, then exited out of the skirmish back to the menu to check my load menu to find that nothing was there... The game even tells me its saved both through normal menu save and quick save...

    Is there something I'm doing wrong? I am still new to this and I have re-downloaded the whole file twice now to find no change in the saving problem...
    If anyone could help me out on this I would greatly appreciate it. I love this game alot, but I only have so much patience with this before I just give in unfortunately... Thanks
     
  17. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    Have you installed the game, if you just run it off the CD it will not save. Basic question i know but its worth asking.
     
  18. Mr.Question

    Mr.Question New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    HEEEEEEEEY. Where am I supposed to download it to?! I saved it to Desktop and it says... "Application not found."
     
  19. Bobin

    Bobin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Macs

    Hey I'm new. So don't laugh.
    Will this work on a MacBook Pro?
    Do I have to burn it to a cd or can I just run it immediately after downloading?

    Thankkkkkkkks
     
  20. Skochsela

    Skochsela New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this problem as well! Download went perfect, installation worked perfect. Graphics and sound are all okay, as far as I can tell (everything works and I can play perfectly fine). I could play up to 4 levels or something, and then it started to crash. Seems like the crashes are coming sooner and sooner, now, especially when I'm trying to save.

    I also had an abandonware version of Dungeon Keeper 1 that did the exact same thing. It eventually crashed so fast that I couldn't play it any longer.

    Is there anyone who knows how to fix this, or is it unfixable? I'd be sad, I love this game :(
     

Share This Page