Help~~Mac 10.52 For AMD Setup on the VMworkstation 6.

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by BenKnam, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. BenKnam

    BenKnam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Use to live in Orlando,now in Guangdong,China.
    Help~~Mac Restart again and again

    Now I had setuped the Mac OSx 10.52,and just run it first time ,it restart,restart,and restart,it can not go into the start interface,just stat in the black screen,there are some words in it,but it run to fast,I can't see what it is talking about.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2008
  2. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    Space
    I'm not sure what you mean, If you downloaded the mac 10.5.2. You should consider using different kernels. After you've used about 4-5 of them and it still won't work, GIVE UP. I tired to put mac 10.5.2 on my PC it did it fine. Though my ethernet didn't work. :( If this wasn't what you were talking about please give me some more details. Maybe even a picture to.
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,514
    Likes Received:
    2,779
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Im not exactly sure what you mean as you are talking about Aurora which is to do with Vista then about OSX, I presume you mean you have configured a VMWare virtual machine on Vista which you wish to install OSX on.

    You might have more luck using this pre created image. This worked perfectly on my Intel Core2Duo however from looking at that website you will need to patch it to work with an AMD processor.

    Patching for AMD SSE3:
    • You only need to do this if you have an AMD SSE3 processor (Intel works out of the box)
    • Firstly, you need to have a working Tiger VM (instructions here)
    • Mount the leopard.vmdk file from this package as a virtual disk in the Tiger VM
    • Boot the Tiger VM and you should have access to the Leopard drive
    • Download Marvin's AMD Utility here
    • Run it from the Tiger VM, for the "Volume/Directory to patch" choose your Leopard volume
    • Choose the "Patch all binaries" radio button and Patch
    • It will take a long time, but eventually it will be done
    • You should now be able to boot the Leopard VM properly
    • If it doesn't work, tap F8 while the Leopard VM is booting to get to the boot: prompt and type in -v and hit Enter
     
  4. BenKnam

    BenKnam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Use to live in Orlando,now in Guangdong,China.
    I found the way to setup it easy......but it need a program which is work in the dos,so many people call it "dd",it can write the ISO files to hardisk,and than we can use the hardisk to setup the Mac,but I can't fine the "dd"~~~~~:S
    look,this is the interface when it seem stop work.

    [​IMG]

    Admin Edit - Image Resized
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,514
    Likes Received:
    2,779
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    No idea about this program called “DD” you can try having a look at the OSX X86 wiki this contains a lot of information about installing OSX on none Apple hardware or in a Virtual Machine.
     
  6. BenKnam

    BenKnam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Use to live in Orlando,now in Guangdong,China.
    ~~~Now I get a Harddisk setup file,and successfuly get into the setup interface,but when it is setuping,it show that the setup is faile~for some files could not be copy to the computer~~~......so close to the success~~~but I don't want to give up~so,what should I do next?? The setup file is EFI-edition,just for AMD user~
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,514
    Likes Received:
    2,779
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If its failing to copy files could it be a corrupt download? That’s the first thing that comes to mind.
     
  8. BenKnam

    BenKnam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Use to live in Orlando,now in Guangdong,China.
    ~~~~Oh,well......Maybe I am wrong~~~because I select twice choose about set the system run under the AMD cpus~~~And now I had successfuly setup the Mac,but when I start the Mac at first time,it just show some thing~~so fast,and then restart~~try again,as last time~~~so unlucky~so what's that happen?
     

Share This Page