Linux on PS3

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Dark Scyth, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    Finally got Linux on my PS3. Linux isn't too bad except for the fact that I can't figure out how to change the screen resolution. So my resolution is too small and I can't do much with it. Besides that Linux is actually not that bad, a little plain, though can't expect much when its Open Source and free. So I MIGHT be able to upload things again, I still need to try that, can't up demos though, which is the one thing I need...
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Depending on the distribution you installed its possible you need to install some drivers or simply edit a file to add your TV’s resolution to the list of selectable ones. I presume your TV is HD?

    Nice to have you sort of back anyway!
     
  3. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    I'm using Ubuntu Linux and unfortunately my TV is SD. I know I need to edit the xorf file but its a pain:'(. I need to find out if I can access my 360's HDD with Linux, though I highly doubt I can. If I can i'll need to find a FTP uploading program like FTPZilla. The only major problem with putting Linux on a PS3 is that you can only make a partition with 10GB to Linux or have it to where only PS3 has 10GB, which is the dumbest thing they could think of as just to play MGS4 you have to install part of the game and that is about 4400MB's right there.
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I think the resolution for non HDTV’s in the USA is = 720x480 so the PS3 is most likely displaying the correct resolution, it could be possible to get it to display 1024x768 I remember my old PC would do that and the TV would downscale it, It wasn’t very easy to read anything on the screen though.

    Your FTP problem is easy, click add and remove programs in Ubuntu and find FileZilla, its exactly the same as the Windows version :)

    As for the 360’s hard drive I couldn’t honestly say, you will need to install Wine from Add / Remove programs which should let you use some Windows apps on Linux such as Xplorer360. Getting Wine to pickup the 360’s hard drive so Xplorer360 can use it would be a challenge though.
     
  5. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    Oh yeah I forgot to mention why my laptop isn't back up. The power cable is 90$. I wish linux was displayed at that resolution on my TV. The resolution is 354X230 3:2 or something like that.
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    $90! Not an Acer is it?

    I remember paying £100 to get a simple £10 problem fixed on my laptop so I know how you feel.

    That resolution is awfully low even for an SDTV :S
     
  7. mattyd38

    mattyd38 Console Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK.
    sorry nutter, this guy has ubuntu installed on his PS3 not a 360... so Xplorer360 wont be much good to him...
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    How so? the PS3 has a usb port which the 360 hard drive could be connected to with the Microsoft transfer cable.

    It would be the same as running Xplorer360 with wine on a PC.
     
  9. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    This guy? Thanks lmao XD.

    I'm working on the Xplorer 360 stuff to see if it'll work or not.

    Yeah, the resolution isn't too great and it doesn't give me any options to change it, I know how to change it but its a pain and doesn't seem to stay. The resolution is 564x380 or something like that, you can obviously tell it should go higher as there is black surrounding the screen. Also the laptop is a Toshiba, I could probably look online to find a cheaper cable so i'll do that sometime soon.
     
  10. KillerWhiteMan

    KillerWhiteMan Burnout Racer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Salinas, California, United States
    I removed some game data from my PS3 yesterday. They were games that I had rented so I won't play them again. I went from about 25gb free to 36gb free, but still somehow have about 40gb being used :S.
     
  11. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    "Wine Microsoft Windows Compatibility Layer cannot be installed on your computer type (powerpc). Either the application requires special hardware features or the vendor decided to not support your computer type." Well so much for that idea... =/
     
  12. KillerWhiteMan

    KillerWhiteMan Burnout Racer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Salinas, California, United States
    Off topic here Dark Scyth, but what is your PSN ID, so I can send a friend request.
     
  13. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    Its the same as my XBL gamertag.
     

Share This Page