Microsoft listens, changes it to three versions of Windows 7.

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by InsaneNutter, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,595
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Source

    Windows 7 Professional sounds very nice to me, Media Centre and Remote Desktop (Server) not in the Ultimate edition, it was one or the other in Vista unless you got the ultimate edition.

    Which edition will you be getting?
     
  2. MunkyMagikUK

    MunkyMagikUK Digiex Blogger

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Home premium will do for me, i don't need anything more to be honest. Can't wait for 7, should be good!
     
  3. BSmith

    BSmith Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm still not switching from XP MCE ;)
     
  4. Stealth Geek

    Stealth Geek Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    5

    NONE! (N)


    It took me an entire year to finally get this HP computer that shipped with Vista Home Premium to stop giving me the BSOD and locking up when doing minor things on a daily basis. They should fix their current crap of an OS instead of releasing a new one.
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,595
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Did the HP come with loads of rubbish pre installed? I’ve found it quicker just to wipe some systems clean then spend time removing the 100’s of random trial programs installed.

    This one particular computer a friends grandma got from PC word had Vista on with 1gig of ram and 2 different antivirus and firewall packages running at the same time, along with loads of other programs starting that didn’t need to...

    I personally don’t think anything is wrong with Vista, don’t get me wrong it wasnt perfect when it launched however things have improved a lot... its OEM’s that ship pc’s full of rubbish that cause a lot of problems.
     
  6. Stealth Geek

    Stealth Geek Resident

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    5
    Never seen this until today. Yeah, it had tons and tons of crap installed which takes several hours to remove, since the recovery disks install all that unnecessary crap again. Now I'm about ready to have to reinstall Vista AGAIN soon if I can't get something sorted out. :P

    This will be the 3rd time in 13 months.
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,595
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Download or borrow an untouched Vista DVD with SP1 integrated and follow my guide here: https://digiex.net/guides-tutorials/212-how-re-install-vista-without-recovery-dvd.html you will have a perfect vista install with no OEM rubbish.

    In two and half years I’ve installed Vista 3 times on my PC, The first time was when I got Vista back in November 2006, The second time I had to re install when upgrading my pc , Finally I installed Vista once more last March to go 64bit.

    Vista doesn’t seem to slow down with age like XP did for me, it works perfect without the OEM rubbish.
     

Share This Page