Microsoft Virtual PC + Dungeon Keeper 2

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by DamoN, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. DamoN

    DamoN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone :)

    I just downloaded microsoft virtual PC + the windows 98 machine from another post:

    https://digiex.net/downloads/downlo...ndows-98-virtual-machine-use-older-games.html

    I did that in order to play the famous Dungeon Keeper 2. Despite being an awesmoe game, it gives gamers arounf the world a SERIOUS headache when trying to play it on systems Win XP and upwards. So I thought by myself: "Let's try this" and oh wonder - it works!! *yeay* <:o)

    Now, there is only one issue I'd need your help with and I hope you guys can figure it out:

    There are no problems with the game itself - it works just fine. However, whenever I click somewhere, the cursor jumps to the left of the screen. Sounds weird? Definitely feels that way. It also makes controlling the game quite impossible.

    So, is there anyone who has a suggestion for why this might happen? Maybe from experience with other games?

    Thanks and Cheers!
    Damon
     
  2. Flamzorz

    Flamzorz Addict

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Darlington,England
    I recognize your name....
    Are you on any other forum/sites?
     
  3. DamoN

    DamoN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm... not that I know of. I mean - of course I'm on other sites as well, but not in a way to be remembered (neither poistive nor negative). Just one among the crowd :)

    Any solutions though? :P
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Maybe try changing the screen resolution of the virtual machine to that of your monitor, then running it in full screen (Alt + enter i think).
    When in a window if you move the mouse out the virtual machine it could think your still moving left.
     
  5. DamoN

    DamoN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Nutter,

    I tried that yesterday - both ways (changing my "real" and my "virtual" resolution) but it didn't help.

    It must be some kind of tracing problem. What I mean is that DK2 does not trace the mouse pointer correctly. weird thing is: As long as I don't click, it follows perfectly. One click and it jumps a certain distance to the right.

    help anyone? suggestions? thoughts? ideas? threats? ....ignore the last one -.-
     
  6. w00t

    w00t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I ended up here after a google search for the same problem. In case anyone ends up here again, here's a fix for the MS Virtual PC mouse cursor problem in Dungeon Keeper II which worked for me.

    Click File, Options, Mouse and then "Capture mouse by: Clicking in the virtual machine window". You can release your mouse cursor from the virtual machine by pressing "Alt Gr" on your keyboard.

    Even if your virtual machine OS is already running you can still fix the mouse problem. Click Edit, Settings, Mouse, then uncheck "Use pointer integration".

    Also, if you get a black screen after loading a map try running the game at 640x480 resolution. If the audio starts looping after skipping a cutscene or something just let it be as the game is most likely still loading (think Half-Life 2). This is so far the best solution I've come across, you can even run the game at full speed without crashing.
     
    InsaneNutter likes this.
  7. Stitchie001

    Stitchie001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you click 'File' ?
     
  8. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Probably on top of the virtual PC window I'd assume? Haven't used MS Virtual PC myself so I don't know if the latest release has that option or not but there must surely be some kind of settings menu you can access at the top of the window. Make sure the screen isn't in full screen mode either.
     

Share This Page