My X Box wont rip properly..

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by cardo69, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    My X box only Rips about 30% of tracks from my audio cd??:-@:-@
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Xbox or Xbox 360? If it’s happens on every CD the laser in the Xbox’s DVD drive could be going.

    I presume the CD’s aren’t scratched and you have plenty of room on the Xbox’s hard drive.
     
  3. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Its a x box 360, there's still a whole lotta space left, and the disks arent scratched at all??
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Sounds like it could be the laser in the 360 drive going, Its happened to quite a lot of 360's. What about if you install a game does that give you any problems?
     
  5. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    i havent actually tried installing any games, how would i go about doing that?
     
  6. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Put a game into the 360, it will then load it up probably. If so return to the dashboard go to my xbox it should then show your game.

    Now press ( Y ) you should then see install game to hard drive. Click on that and it should begin.

    Note: You must have a hard drive and free space to install a game. (around 6-7gbs)
     
  7. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Does this mean i can play the game without the disk 1ce its loaded on my hdd? And does this apply to any game? or is it just for specific games, like arcade games?
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,871
    Likes Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    It should work for most retail games, some games like Halo 3 dont work well and the odd one like Crackdown carnt be installed, however the majority of 360 games can be installed and run perfectly off the hard drive.

    You still need the disc on your console, it only reads the disc to verify you own the game.
     
  9. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Oh thats excellent, will try it out the moment i get home! Thanks again hey!!
     
  10. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    But then why would you then copy the game onto your hdd? What would be the bonus for this option?
     
  11. MunkyMagikUK

    MunkyMagikUK Digiex Blogger

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Load times for the majority of games improve, and its also A LOT quieter as you don't have your disk drive running.
     

Share This Page