New to DLC

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by demented, Mar 31, 2024.

Tags:
  1. demented

    demented Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've recently gotten my old jtag out and used 360mpgui to extract iso to folders on usb. All the games are working (grabbed title updates,etc). my problem is i have no idea where to put the DLC- i put all the games in a games directory. i watched a tutorial on how to put DLC in the content folder matching the game id. My 360 only has Trials Evolution in the content folder. Game I'm working on is Black Ops. I tried xm360 and it located the DLC but said "no title matching filename". Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,310
    Likes Received:
    3,737
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You need to unlock DLC with a tool such as YarisSwap before it will work on a Jtag / RGH.

    DLC would then go in: Content\0000000000000000\Game Title ID\00000002\File Name of DLC

    You can confirm the DLC is in the correct place by going to Setting > Memory and seeing if the DLC appears there.
     
  3. demented

    demented Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    All the content is unlocked. I checked it in 360 content manager. Aren’t the game files also supposed to be in the content folder by name? I extracted the isos onto a usb and transferred them about 4 at a time. I used xexmenu to copy and paste into a folder I created called Games. I’m 52 and haven’t been active on 360 in years, so I’m just getting my feet wet again. I’ll try that and keep poking around. Thx for the help.
    *note- I created a games folder in the root of the hdd1 path
     
  4. demented

    demented Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    i've ran all the games and for some reason the game info isnt going into the content folder. I tried Black Ops after i had gotten to a checkpoint, but when i load back up. i have an option to continue. ugh
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,310
    Likes Received:
    3,737
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    DLC has to go on the internal hard drive, or a USB drive configured for use in the 360 from the dashboard.

    You could connect to the 360 via FTP from a PC and share some screenshots of what has been copied where.
     
  6. demented

    demented Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I put DLC on internal under Content
    All games are on internal in Games

    it’s 5am so I’m gonna sleep on it for now. Wanna get everything going for my nephew. He decided he wants to play older games now.

    I’ll do screenshots tomorrow
     
  7. demented

    demented Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    i was in idiot. after i redid all the games, it dawned on me. I forgot to ENABLE the title updates lmao. I downloaded them just forgot to apply them
     
    InsaneNutter likes this.

Share This Page