Opening Ports

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Dark Scyth, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    I just got my wireless router today and cofigured it.etc I need to open a port and i'm not exactly sure how. Port 11294 does not appear to be open, I need to open that port. Does someone know how?

    Router: Belkin G Wireless Router Model#FD5D7234-4
     
  2. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Well you need to access your router. Your router can be accessed if it is a Linksys by typing 192.168.1.1 into your web broswer. Even if you do have a Linksys router if will not look like this picture. As I've flashed my Linksys router to DD-WRT Firmware.

    1.) Access router (If Linksys 192.168.1.1)
    If not linksys you need to find what the default gateway is. Use this picture.
    [​IMG]
    2.) Look for a NAT/QoS or gaming section
    3.) Look for Port Fowarding
    4.) Like in the picture below type a name for the port
    5.) Type the port into the from box
    6.) set protocol to Both
    7.) Type in the IP address you want to foward that port to user IP Address. should be somthing like the picture below
    8.) Type the port into the to box
    9.) hit enable, save, apply!

    You can also DMZ. This i do believe will open all ports to a set IP address. Also highlighted

    [​IMG]

    These steps should be pretty much the same for your Belkin router.
     
    Dark Scyth likes this.
  3. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    [​IMG]
    This is what I see on the side *sigh* I can't seem to figure it out.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. P.KID

    P.KID Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Unkown
    password is usually 'password' thats what i got told by my ISP.
     
  5. Icharus_Falling

    Icharus_Falling Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Tennessee (OMFG its horrible)
    it says to leave blank for default password, which should get you through. if not, try "admin" as the default PW.

    or, if possible, take it back and buy a linksys. =P

    just j/k
     
  6. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    Oh no, it wasn't about that...to the side, for what to catagory to pick to open the port I need to. Anyways the port somehow magically opened itself so all is well.
     
  7. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    Now the port magically closes again.
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,870
    Likes Received:
    3,595
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Have a look at this picture and give your computer a static ip address.

    [​IMG]

    When you have a static ip address forward the port to that ip address, it will always be open as long as you don’t change your ip then.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    I tried doing that and then the Laptop said that my wireless didn't have internet connectivity. *sigh* I really don't care anymore, I needed it but at this point I could care less.
     

Share This Page