Question?.

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by Antony.R, May 2, 2012.

  1. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    I'm looking to buy a HD capture device but all the output cables are RGB cables, As my HDTV doesn't have RGB ports only Red yellow and white ports, I was wondering could you buy an adapter like a splitter to make them work as a RGB cable or would it just work if I plugged a RGB cable into the red yellow and white ports? ( Think the name is RCA ).
     
  2. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
  3. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Anyone know?
     
  4. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
  5. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    im looking to connect the avermedia hd capture device, but it only uses rgb cables so would that adapter work if i.plugged it intobthe scart socket ?
     
  6. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Is the scart socket input(receives signal) or output(broadcasts current tv signal).
    Look through your tv inputs to find out.
    Could you post a link of the product.
     
  7. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
  8. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    My tv has ( HDMI , VGA, SCART and red, yellow, white ports. ) :)
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,213
    Likes Received:
    3,331
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    As your TV doesn't have component inputs the AverMedia Game Capture HD is useless for you

    You would need something that can capture / output HDMI, such as the Intensity Pro or Intensity Shuttle for USB 3.0: Blackmagic Design: Intensity Models

    Or you could go the cheaper route and get something that just does SD.
     
  10. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    What if i get something like this to go into the back of the scart socket to turn it into the RGB Hama Scart to RGB YUV Component Adapter IN and OUT Converter - AV15980 - kenable for HDMI Optical TOS Network Ethernet RJ45 Scart Audio Phono Jack USB Firewire 800 ADSL Cable Leads
     
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,213
    Likes Received:
    3,331
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    It might work, however your not going to be able to use a scart connection for anything other than 480i, which means unless the AverMedia can take an input of 720p, then output 480i your going to get anywhere trying to connect it to your TV with a scart cable.
     
  12. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    You can't connect it with a scart cable as the cables that come with it are RGB to RGB, Thats why i was asking if that scart adapter would work, as it looks like it makes it into a RGB slot, I just don't want to waste £150 on the game capture for it not to be compatible with my tv :/
     
  13. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    What source are you trying to record? xbox 360,ps3,live tv, ect
    Usually capture devices plug right into the output of the direct source.

    edit
    After looking at the product, if the scart port is an input then it should work.
     
  14. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Xbox 360 :)

    The set up goes something like this .. Game capture device --> RGB cable from the xbox 360 goes into the back of the Avermedia ---> Another RGB cable does into the tv ( Double sided RGB ) and the other side goes into the top bit of the aver media,

    http://www.avermedia.eu/avertv/UK/Upload/Download/QG_C281_GameCaptureHD_WW_EN_20111001.pdf Thats what the set up looks like, So if i'm right it should woudl with that Scart to RGB adapter i posted?
     
  15. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Yes
     
    Antony.R likes this.
  16. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    So that scart to RGB adapter would work? :)
     
  17. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    If the scart port is one of your inputs, then yes. For the sound to work, you have to hook it up to a sound system because the tv is set to that scart port converter which doesn't have connections for sound.
     
  18. Antony.R

    Antony.R Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Could i plug it into the red and white ports on the side of the tv?
     
  19. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    You could try it, but its likely that's a different input and you would get no sound.You could buy a 2 speaker or 3 speaker sound system and use that.Depending on the connections of that sound system you might need this converter .
     

Share This Page