Red Alert 3 Beta LAN Unlock issues

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by DoctorJones7961, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry in advance for opening a new thread, but I couldn't find anything regarding my issue in the previous unlocker threads.

    Heres my problem,
    I here people talking and talking about the Red Alert 3 Beta unlockers making the LAN accessible. So far, I have tried every unlocker (1.5 down to 1.0) trying to get my LAN to work. I have the option (above skirmish) but when I try to connect to another computer, it sees the game but refuses to join. Doesn't crash or anything, but just will not join. I don't know if this is because both games are running the same serial or if im doing something wrong. Im at the end of my rope! Everything I try fails miserably. :'(

    Does anyone know whats going on, or know a way to fix this?
    One computer is running Vista and another XP SP2 if that matters at all.
     
  2. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    Space
    I don't know forsure. Though I would say it's where your using the same cd-key on both PC's. Try a different one provided here. As I've got my lan working. Though I am using different keys.
     
  3. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    So wait, you want me to reinstall the game and use one of these codes? I remember back when I tried that with first computer (trying to get on in the beginning) and they were locked out. It wouldn't actually let me in the game. Is there a way to change the key without uninstalling the game? I dont want to run into that same snag again.
     
  4. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it seemed that was the problem. You cannot connect 2 computers together thought LAN using the same key. I used another RA3 Unlocker that let you change the key and I was good to. I hope I can do this with the 1.5 patch. I really want to see those new superweapons!
     
  5. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    Space
    I'm sure that someone will figure out how to make it work with 1.5 soon. If not the full game will be released soon. Though if you want to change the key without that unlocker program just hit start, run, type regedit, then look for ergc for ra3 it contains your key. To edit just double click and change your code.

    I'm on my iPhone right now or I would tell you exactly where to find it.
     
  6. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Can you sure your key changer so we can post it up for everyone in a similar situation?
     
  7. jhuntomas

    jhuntomas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello everyone... i'm just new here in this site and i need some help how this game work. because i install the RA3 but once i run it.. it give me error saying this (Wrong disc inserted. Please insert the original "Command and Conquer Red Alert 3" CD/DVD.) can any one help me how to remove this error so i can play this games. thank you in advance and waiting for answer...
     
  8. Safinn

    Safinn Godlike

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    You need a BETA key to be able to play the game. Do you have one?
     
  9. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you want me to attach the unlocker that I used to get my beta lan to work? Keep in mind when I did this I was using RA3 v1.2 and the unlocker was changing it to 1.0 ( I think) so it wouldn't allow you to use it on the 1.5 version, thats what I think at least. I haven't tested it. When it takes me one hour to update then to have it fail and have to reinstall it gets annoying. lol The one good thing I remember was that when I tried the LAN on 1.5, both of my computers saw one another, but wouldn't connect. Although, now that I know I have the change the key, I might actually be able to get it to work. I can't wait to use the new superweapons on my friend! (6)

    PS: I'll upload that file when I get back to my house.
     
  10. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the unlocker that I used that allows you to change your product key which enables you to play RA3 LAN with only one installation code. I cant remember if it automatically generates a new LAN key, but if not, just enter one from the Red Alert 3 thread here: https://digiex.net/games-downloads/249-red-alert-3-beta-download-keys-cracks-information.html

    Be warned that I have only used this for version 1.2 of RA3 and I haven't yet tested it on 1.5, though I really want too!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DoctorJones7961

    DoctorJones7961 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: Version 1.5+ does not work with this method.
     

Share This Page