1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Red Alert 3 BETA v1.2 Menu Unlocker [Unlock Skirmish, LAN Play]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nimrod, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    For instructions on getting Lan play to work under 1.3 please have a look at this thread here

    Installing this patch will re-enable all the menu options in Red Alert 3 which includes LAN play and Skirmish.

    While the game is missing campaign, tutorials and computer AI this patch does allow a user to start a skirmish or a lan game allowing them to explore all the teams at their own leisure. I know myself when playing online, its difficult at first as you don't know the units and buildings.

    I haven't confirmed lan play is working, if you manage to play a lan game with this please reply and let everyone know.

    This is not a patch to get past CD key and Securom protection. This is solely for people who are legally in the beta, or found a way to get past the security and install it.

    Requirements:

    Red Alert 3 BETA Installed and Working
    Patch v1.2

    If you are not invited into the Red Alert 3 beta, please take a look at this other thread with Downloads links and discussion on bypassing security:
    Red Alert 3 BETA Download

    Installing:

    Copy contents into your Red Alert 3 folder, most likely C:\Program Files\EA Games\Red Alert 3 Beta\

    Run ra3unlocker.exe
    Vista Users: Ensure you run as Administrator by right clicking and selecting 'Run as Administrator'

    Click Unlock!

    Enjoy :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. liftsifter

    liftsifter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get an odd error....
    "Either Wrong directory or RA3 Beta not installed or malfunctioned ..."
     
  3. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Space
    Did you put the unlocker in the red alert 3 beta installation folder and run it with admin rights? ^o)
     
  4. bucala

    bucala New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In skirmish you need AI...
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You can still play LAN play though, that’s the point of this ;)
     
  6. Phantom139

    Phantom139 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running on Windows XP. When I try to run the program however, I get a failed to initialize error.

    "the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application."

    Any fixes for it?
     
  7. pqdbr

    pqdbr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing here on Windows XP SP2
     
  8. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Are you running the beta client, updated to version 1.2? (Use EA Updater)

    Fully legal as well, this only works for people who have a CD key and beta legally.
     
  9. deoton

    deoton Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a menu enabling patch for the new version. Extract it into Red Alert 3 Beta\Core\1.3.
    View attachment 1.3.rar
     
  10. Klott

    Klott New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    with 1.3 and the above rar file networking does NOT work.

    the menu is unlocked otherwise though.

    LAN does work with the 1.2 patch. To downgrade from 1.3 to 1.2 create a shortcut and add this to the target window (without quotes) "-runver 1.2"

    is exciting.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  11. cccy

    cccy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you add AI ?
     
  12. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with CCCY theres no point in playing with yourself unless your nervous, perhaps later in the month or so you will be able to script some AI for skirmish or something dude
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Using the 1.3 menu patch posted by deoton has anyone got lan play to work?

    I can load the game up, select any option in the menu but when i select lan mode the game crashes to the desktop.

    Using -runver 1.2 in the target location of the shortcut cause the game to get stuck on the splash screen when loading up.
     
  14. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you read in the previous posts, LAN only works in patch 1.0
     
  15. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes I'm aware, however also reading previous posts I see:

    If the game would load up using this parameter it would give you the best of both worlds, online play and lan play. Klott says he has done this and got it working, I’m wanting to know if anyone else has.
     
  16. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    No luck with that "- runver 1.2" thing.
    Can someone give me a link to patch 1.02? (or 1.2, whatever)

    EDIT : Never mind, I think I found it. Let's see if this is going to to work
     
  17. rviktor

    rviktor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you send me a link for patch 1.2?
     
  18. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen about 3 or 4 posts on saying that the command line "-runver 1.2" doesnt work. in that case seeing as how it only works on 1.0, delete the patch files from your RA3 beta directory
     
  19. fredskis

    fredskis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Red Alert 3 BETA v1.3 Menu Unlocker [Unlock Skirmish, LAN Play]

    Hey guys, I've been following this for a while and qust wanted to report that "-runver 1.2" does work. The 1.3 files posted earlier aren't needed. Patch up to 1.3 then run the 1.2 patcher and use the runver command. No crashing here :D
     
  20. mr_god

    mr_god New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do i write the -runver 1.2?
     

Share This Page