1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Red Alert 3 BETA v1.3 Menu Unlocker [Unlock Skirmish, LAN Play]

Discussion in 'Games' started by InsaneNutter, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    This is more of a trick then an actual Lan patch for 1.3 however I think you will agree it gives you the best of both worlds.

    1. You need to install Red Alert 3, then upgrade to version 1.3, Make sure 1.3 is working, now install the version 1.2 patch again (download here)
    2. Now make a copy of the shortcut in the start menu and call it Red Alert 3 Beta 1.2
    3. Right click and go to properties on the shortcut and add “-runver 1.2” to the target without the quotes.

      [​IMG]
    4. Now follow Nimrods instructions to apply the 1.2 Lan patch.
    You done, the 1.2 shortcut should load up with the Lanplay menu enabled and 1.3 should still work fine for online play using the EA servers. I think at the moment this gives you the best of both worlds. Thanks to fredskis for supplying the information needed to get this little trick working.

    If you wanting to play Lanplay online, why not play in the Digiex Hamachi Network?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wild05kid05

    wild05kid05 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    re

    is this work?
    btw i found its really lag when i play online
     
  3. wild05kid05

    wild05kid05 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    omg why did i get the wrong location w.e
    i instaled the patch >> copy shortcut
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Gekkeloko

    Gekkeloko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    add a space between RA3Beta.exe and -runver

    so it won't be like "D:\Red Alert 3 Beta\RA3Beta.exe"-runver 1.2
    but it has to be like: "D:\Red Alert 3 Beta\RA3Beta.exe" -runver 1.2
     
  5. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    One fast question - will this trick work with the 1.04 patch?
    Cause I can't test it now, and that wasn't exactly a textbook way of solving the problem... :P

    EDIT : Never mind my question.
    This works with patch 1.04. Nothing else needed to be done. The menu unlocker, the Skirmish and the LAN work fine as far as I tested them.
     
    InsaneNutter and Trebor like this.
  6. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Thanks php_bg. I was putting off getting the latest patch in case it didn't work anymore so thanks for testing it :D.
     
  7. kacperpl1

    kacperpl1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    will it work with any beta serial or need to have unique original serial cause i dont have one...
     
  8. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    well if you don't have a serial you can't start the game.
    Which means that unlocking the menu and fixing the LAN play wont do you any good.
    You can do that, but you'll still need a serial number to start the game.
     
  9. Motorhead_CY

    Motorhead_CY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i make all these but still wants registation code
    1)i installed red alert 3 beta
    2)i installed red alert 3 beta 1.3 patch and i run it
    3)i installed red alert 3 beta 1.2 patch and i run it
    4)i run again red alert 3 beta patch 1.3
    5)i made the shortcut of red alert 3 beta 1.2 and i renamed it to Red Alert 3 Beta 1.2.exe and i put the -runver 1.2 in the properties.
    6)i put in C:\Program Files\EA Games\Red Alert 3 Beta the ra3_unlocker.zip and i exctact it.
    7)i run the unlocker and when i double click the RA3Beta.exe,is going to get in a box comes and says tha it needs to verify the registation code.
    PLEASE HELP I AM TRYING TO MAKE IT FOR HOURS,THANKS.
     

Share This Page