1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Red Alert 3 BETA v1.4 Proper Menu Unlocker [Unlocks Skirmish and LAN Play]

Discussion in 'Games' started by InsaneNutter, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    This patch will unlock Lanplay without using the 1.2 shortcut trick I posted about here.

    What does this mean to you? You can basically play the latest version on your Lan or The Digiex Hamachi Network and have access to a couple of extra maps.

    • All you need to do is download the patched files for 1.4 here
    • After you have downloaded extract the files to Red Alert 3 Beta\Core\1.4
    • Make sure you back up the config.txt file first, you need this to update your game when EA release a new patch.
    [​IMG]

    When a new patch is released, you will need to download a new unlocker for that patch.

    Thanks to person8880 on YouTube for supplying the links and information on how to use the patch and to Vril for posting the video on Digiex
     

    Attached Files:

  2. shinsvaka93

    shinsvaka93 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i use it to go on network my game just crashes. is this normal? i have a valid serial and im trying to play lan. but why is it crashing?
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I had this problem with the old 1.3 lan unlocker, that’s why I posted the guide to trick Ra3 in to thinking it was 1.2.

    I presume you are using version 1.4? I’ve personally tested this myself and it hasn’t crashed this time for me.

    I installed 1.2, Upgraded to 1.3, Applied the 1.2 patch again (for use with the previous lan work around), then recently upgraded to 1.4

    If you can’t get it working do a clean install of the game like that and see if it helps.
     
  4. shinsvaka93

    shinsvaka93 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, im downloading it again, the 1.2 and 1.4 workaround didnt work for me :l. but i guess ill just reinstall it and hope it works!
     
  5. amorak

    amorak New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I installed the beta, updated to 1.4 and applied your crack.

    However, when I try to run the game I get the following error:

    "the game cannot start

    for security reasons, only a limited number of machines can ever be licensed by a single purchase. This limit has been reached. Please purchase another registration code, reinstall, and then try again"

    How do I get around this?
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    This is not a crack it just enables the hidden options in the game play menu.

    From the message your getting it sounds like the cd key your using has been used on too many machines.
     
  7. amorak

    amorak New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Any thoughts or walkthroughs on how to get a new installation to work?
     
  8. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    well this is the same unlocker as it was for 1.3 and IT DOESN'T WORK. Can't you see people are complaining about crashes? IT DOESN'T WORK!. Period.
     
  9. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    mnn you can't say it doesn't work period if people are actually saying it works. Stop making harrassing posts please. We've tried our best to help people with the unlockers and I don't think there's anything more we can do. After all this is a beta so bugs etc are to be expected. I'm sure we could provide screenshots as proof for you if you'd like? I can't see any reason as to why we'd want to dupe people to download the unlockers just for them not to work.
     
  10. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, unlocker for 1.4 and 1.3 is THE SAME, compared, of course, as BINARY

    edit: i've reinstalled ra3, and it still doesn't work, so I'll guess the problem is in the unlocker itself. You might decieve others, but not me.
     
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Mnn can you stop trolling please? Almost all the posts you have made over the last few weeks are moaning about lan play not working and attacking anyone who disagrees with you.

    No one is out to deceive you, they are millions of different pc and operating system configurations out there... it’s quite possible it works for some people and not others. Red Alert 3 is a buggy bata that has been hacked to enable the full menu. Even when playing the beta on EA’s servers I’ve found it to be buggy.
     
  12. D-Unit

    D-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the 1.4 patch and the unlocker located on this forum. The starts but I cannot play Lan game. When I click on network the game crashes. Is there and fix for this. I can downgrade bact to 1.0 but I want to play the new maps in 1.4. Any help will be good.
     
  13. SilverSeraphim

    SilverSeraphim New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been able to get LAN working in 1.2 with the workaround, but with the 1.4 patch + unlocker I get a crash every time I click Network.

    I've tried it with unaltered 1.0 1.2 and 1.3 folders as well as with the 1.2 unlocker applied. Neither allowed me to play LAN in 1.4. *-)

    Not sure what else to try. I guess I'll reapply the 1.4 patch now that I have the 1.2 patch installed and see if that does anything for me...
     

Share This Page