What is your Windows Experience Rating?

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by InsaneNutter, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If you use Vista you can find out by right clicking my computer, selecting properties and clicking on Windows Experience Index.

    [​IMG]

    My rams rating could be 5.9 however the FSB on the E4500 is quite low (Overclocked to 266 FSB)
     
  2. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    Here is mine:

    [​IMG]

    You have very good scores! 5.9 is max!
     
  3. Assassin

    Assassin Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There's no way to do this under XP is there? So how does this work?
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    It’s not possible to do this under XP, at the moment its only possible in Vista.

    Basically before you get a rating a series of tests are run on your computer which test your processor, ram, graphics card and hard drives. The better these each component scores the higher the rating given. You are then given a base score which is determined by the lowest performing component.

    I think the intended use for this was to originally have a Windows Experience rating on boxs for games and software. People would then be able to go in to a shop and know instantly if the game would work on their pc just by looking at the rating it requires. I don’t think that really happened though.

    The system is a bit flawed if you ask me, as Safinn pointed out the best score you can currently get is 5.9 however old hardware such as the Geforce 7900GT gets rated 5.9 as does the new top of the range Geforce 280 series cards.

    It needs a bit of work but for people who know nothing about the hardware in their computer it will give them a basic idea if a game will work on their system or not.

    Have a look at this link it explains the system very well.
     
  5. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Here's the one for my work PC:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    And here's the one for my PC at home:

    [​IMG]

    Me thinks I may need a new processor (would mean a new PC) but I'm not that silly to beat InsaneNutters score.
     
  7. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    This is mine!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Best yet Kingz (Y) you will be all 5.9 with a Raid 0 array for your primary hard drive.
     
  9. Slaz

    Slaz Roast as you make toast!

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Netherlands
    lol worst so far, mainly because I stopped overclocking the CPU and put 2GB of RAM memory out for another machine.. I'll probably post my other PC next, won't be that better though..

    [​IMG]
     
  10. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space

    I'm confused with this whole raid thing. I've got it working, Lol. Though "Raid 0" I don't know what you mean by that! Please explain what to do and I'll change it.
     
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    This Wikipedia article explains it in a lot more detail: RAID - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia but basically depending on the setup you use raid can be used to increase read/write speeds by saving your data on multiple hard disks (raid 0) or for mirroring you data to another hard drive to protect you against hard disk failure (raid 1)

    You need at least two hard drives the same to set it up and you would have to re install windows if you wished to use the array as your primary hard drive, you will get a performance increase form raid 0 however if one hard drive ever failed you would lose the data on both hard drives so be sure to backup! ;)
     
  12. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    My computer has 3 hard drives but I only use one. I use the second one if I want to get somthing on a different account on the computer but the third one is never used.
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Backups Safinn ;) it never hurts to make them! I found that out for myself many years ago unfortunately, now I try to backup my documents often.
     
  14. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Since this thread has been slowing down. I though I would post my other PC's rating. Though remember this is not my main PC. So keep um coming I'd like to see one beat my rating. (5.8) Also if you post your rating its its higher that 5.8 please take time and post your computer specs and pictures here or else i won't believe its real.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Not bad at all for a second pc.

    Here is my super 32 core quantum computer with 64GB of ram rating

    [​IMG]

    Yes its fake but you have all seen my real rating anyway ;)
     
  16. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space


    lol, super nice...photoshop skills! I wish 9.9 was possible I'd say mine would get close to it.
     
  17. Kimbie

    Kimbie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You dont need to photoshop to get that, you can edit an XML file that will show you faked results.

    Kimbie
     
  18. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Thats exactly what I did ;) kind of pointless as it’s not going to make your pc any faster.
     
  19. stument

    stument Resident

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plymouth
    hmm i dont see why my Processor speed is so low??? Its the Q6600 Quad Core..

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Kimbie

    Kimbie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can see your point, however in the Games part of Vista, it shows the ratings, min rating etc.

    I wonder if games will at some point start enforcing this? If so the XML trick might work ?

    Kimbie
     

Share This Page