Windows 7 on the Acer Ferrari 4000 Laptop [Drivers and Info Inside]

Discussion in 'Windows Guides' started by InsaneNutter, May 24, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Before going ahead and installing Windows 7 on my Ferrari 4000 I did a quick Google search to see if anyone else had already done so, I couldn’t find anything so I thought I would write a post up about my experience and hopefully answer any questions some on looking in the future might have.

    I could just write it’s the best thing you could do for your Ferrari 4000 and it would be true, but I’ll go in to a bit more detail than that ;)

    Installing Windows 7

    You shouldn’t have any problems getting the 32bit or 64bit version of Windows 7 running on the laptop, unlike with Windows Vista you don’t need to install hacked graphics / chipset drivers to get the laptop to successfully go to sleep and resume from sleep or hibernation. Everything really does work out the box, Windows 7 has drivers for most of hardware in the laptop and anything it doesn’t have drivers for can be simply downloaded and installed by doing a Windows Update.

    The only thing you won’t have drivers installed for after a Windows Update is the card reader, don’t worry though the Windows XP drivers for the card reader work perfectly fine in Windows 7.

    Download 32bit card reader drivers for Windows 7
    Download 64bit card reader drivers for Windows 7

    To install: unzip the drivers then go to device manager (click the windows logo in the bottom left, right click on computer, click properties then device manager in the top left)

    Right click on the card reader or unknown device and click update drivers, point it to the folder you unzipped the drivers to and they will install.

    Hardware:

    Everything installed and working fine.

    [​IMG]

    If you have had Vista installed on the laptop you will notice the Windows experience rating is exactly the same.

    [​IMG]

    Something I quite liked in Windows 7 was the fact it can detect your battery has had it and you need a new one.

    [​IMG]

    When I got the laptop in 2005 the battery lasted for around 3 hours 15 mins, it now lasts for about 15mins if I’m lucky.


    Speed improvements

    Compared to Windows Vista SP2 the laptop feels so much more responsive with Windows 7 installed, I’m sure you will notice a significant speed improvement.

    It might be worth mentioning I upgraded the laptops 1gb of ram to 2gb when I got Vista but by all accounts Windows 7 works perfectly with just 1gig of ram.

    For a 4 year old laptop it handles Windows 7 perfectly, I really wouldn’t worry about having to upgrade to a new laptop to run Windows 7.

    That’s about it, if anyone has any questions feel free to ask.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blehxpo

    blehxpo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I also have a Ferrari 4000, but its still at 1gb, and my brother has installed Window 7 Ultimate(64bit) on it. The main question I wanted to ask is that how come the graphics rating is only 1 and under the Display Adapter it says its a Standard VGA Graphics Adapter. My guess at first was that the graphics card is not compatible with Window 7 so I tried looking up stuff and found your post. THanks
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Have you taken the laptop on the internet and run Windows update? There should be a driver updated called “ATI Technologies Inc. Driver update for ATI Mobility Radeon X700” this will get your graphics card working.

    Also install all other updates on Windows update except the language packs.

    The only drives you should now need are the card readers which are included in my original post.

    After this check device manager, no items should have a yellow ! by them and you should also have no unknown devices as seen in the screenshot below.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. msvirick

    msvirick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ferrari 400 Win 7 upgrading

    I have a Ferrari too, but I upgrade to Windows 7 gave me 2 problems
    I have lost the aero interface and also lost the sound.
    I think my ferari 4000 has a Realtex sound. Are all Ferraris 4000 not born equal.
    Thank you for your post. There seems to be some hope
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Did you run Windows Update after installing, you didn’t mention if you had or not?

    You should get sound and graphics drivers from there if needed, the only drivers not on Windows Update for me were ones for the card reader.

    Failing that try the XP sound drivers on the Acer Europe support site: Acer Europe - Service & Support, Drivers & Utilities, Downloads, Notebook, Ferrari 4000 Series I would think all Ferrari’s have the same soundcard as the Acer website doesn’t have multiple drivers for different sound chipsets, I could be wrong though.

    For Aero:

    Click the start orb > right click computer and select properties, click windows experience index in the middle and then press the refresh now button.

    When that has completed aero should be enabled if it’s not already (providing you got the graphics drivers from windows update)
     
  6. msvirick

    msvirick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ferari 4000

    I did run the upgrade, but will do the rest.
    You have been most kind
     
  7. arkitekt

    arkitekt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ferrari 4005

    Hey. I have an Ferrari 4005 and since 2005 i install Vista x64 and now 7 x64. I have all drivers installed correctly and the laptop runs very fast, but when i use the program Lavalys Everest, i found that my processor is downcklocked (i think it works at 1989 MHz instead of 2000 MHz) and the FSB is lower than normal, too. The only way that i found to correct this is to use ClockGen and adjust it to the normal speed. I use SysTool too, because this laptop don't support ddr400, but i need to adjust the values every time i log in. Anybody have the same problem? I have searching on internet for a mod Bios, but i have no lucky with that. Anybody know if when I overclock my laptop by sotware the bios temporarily modifies the values (I use the 3a27)? Because if so, i'm going to create a backup of bios and i flash this new one. Thanks.
    P.S.: If someone wants, I can upload the necessary drivers for the portable on rapidshare or megaupload.
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    When your laptop is not under load the processor should be under clocked, this helps keep the laptop cool and uses less battery power.

    Mine under clocks to 795Mhz when it's idle, then when I started playing a game it would clock its self back up to full speed, an extra 11mhz is not going to make much difference at all.

    Mine also only clocks to 1990mhz, I believe this has always been the case though.

    CPUZ screenshots attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. arkitekt

    arkitekt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ferrari 4005

    My laptop never goes down or up the 1989.8 MHz! The thing is, if i overclock the RAM to DDR 400 without the little overclock on the CPU, the RAM is assumed at DDR 398 instead of DDR 400, then something is wrong about the CPU difference. And even without any type of overclock, the Ram clock is wrong, (165.8 MHz instead of 166 MHz). I attached some images that show the problem. I can't understand why Acer never do an update for the Bios that gaves support for DDR400, because i use software overclock for this and it never had overheating. I have a Desktop, with a Asus K8v-SE Deluxe Motherboard and a Athlon 64 3000+ Processor, and it has Bios support for DDR 400, and it´s the same platform that the Ferrari 4000.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Acer have your money, I don’t think they can care less now sadly.

    Same with drivers, Acer never bothered to work with ATI to get the mobility drivers certified for Acer laptops so I was never able to download any official drivers for Vista. I had to resort to using a program called mobility modder which modified the drivers for desktop pc’s to work with laptops. At least with Windows 7 proper working drivers are on Windows Update.

    Acers after care service leaves something to be desired too, it cost me over £100 to a new exhaust fan and cpu cooler fitted in the laptop.

    £40 to send it to Acer
    £40 to get it back
    £10 for the new part
    £10 for labour
    And some other charge I don’t remember now.

    I was never told on the phone I would be billed for them sending the laptop back to me. I guess that’s my fault though as I never took out the extended warranty.

    The sad thing is I have the same problem again, just don’t really want to pay £100+ to get the laptop fixed again.

    Great laptop, Acer could improve in some areas though.
     
  11. MadDruid

    MadDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mobility Modder

    I agree with your assessment of Win7 on the ferrari. I bought this thing years ago and I can't believe how well it still works. I had previously tried out Vista on the ferrari, but I didn't like it at all. I expected the same thing out of Windows 7, but I was pleasantly surprised. I didn't have to install anything except the card reader drivers. It worked right out of the box and set me up at 1680x1050.

    The only issue I've had at all is working with multiple monitors, but that seems to be a general Windows 7 issue. Mobility Modders say they now support the X700 chipset on Windows 7, but I've tried a few times to install the ATI driver and it bluescreens on reboot, so I'm sticking to the Windows Update ATI driver.

    Upgrade. You won't be sorry.

    FYI - I'm running the 32-bit version.
     
  12. Top

    Top New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wuauuuuuu, I like This!
    I have a laptop Acer Ferrari 4005 WLMI with Windows XP 32bits SP2 and I view in the acer webpage this model is not possible to update WINDOWS 7. but when I read this post I expected and happy!!

    Same Questions.
    1- I want to update mi memory RAM to the TOP RAM is possible. Now my memory RAM is the normaly stay in the Ferrari. Now Have two Slot "512MB PC2700 DDR" . I contact with the acer support and the best RAM is possible in the Ferrari 4005 are two memory RAM "1GB PC2700 DDR- 333 Mhz" . But in this post I read 400Mhz. Is the best are possible to work fine??

    2- What is the version windows 7 you installed and work fine?? Profession or Ultimate edition version work fine in ours Ferraris ??

    3- Is very different the version for 32bits to 64bits ?? All works fine ?

    THanks for all.
    Sorry for my english level.
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    From reading this post 400mhz DDR ram should work fine, i carnt confirm this as i upgraded to 2x 1gb sticks of 333mhz DDR.

    All versions of Windows 7 will work perfectly on the Ferrari.

    32bit and 64bit versions work perfectly, drivers exist for all the hardware in the Ferrari for both versions.

    I have used 64bit Windows on my Ferrari since Vista was released, same for Windows 7.
     
  14. Slaz

    Slaz Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I installed Windows 7 on my Packard Bell Dot.s netbook around 3 months ago and it's still working fine. The netbook originally came with XP Home but I was too familiar with Vista on my desktop so Win7 was the best option. The only driver I had to install without using Windows Update was the 'multimedia keyboard' for Fn function keys. For some reason the multi card reader worked fine. Intel mobile graphics drivers are supplied with Windows Update, too!
     
  15. arkitekt

    arkitekt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    The Acer Ferrari 4005 WLMI works very well with 400 MHz Ram, but you need to use SysTool. And if you want, use ClockGen to correct the little difference between the real clock of the Processor and Ram, as had already explained above. I attached some images for the two programs to help you choose the correct settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    kadenmaya likes this.
  16. zmaster

    zmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gents im thinking of upgrading my ferrari 4000 to windows 7.....ran the advisor and it basically said that my widcomm bluetooth adapter software is not compatible.....is there a driver for it???
     
  17. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Its possible you have a different Bluetooth module to me, i just switched bluetooth on and it installed the windows drivers / Bluetooth stack which worked perfectly.

    I can tell you that the bluetooth dongles we had hacked drivers for on Digiex all install and work on Windows 7 just by plugging them in so the chances are you shouldnt need to install the widcomm software.
     
    kakanczu likes this.
  18. kadenmaya

    kadenmaya New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fukuoka Japan / Vancouver Canada
    Bios 3a27, 64bit, and ddr333 sdram questions...

    Thank you InsaneNutter for this forum:D
    Acer Ferrari 4005, Win XP Pro, AMD Turion 64 mobile,

    Can anyone tell me if its ok to run windows ultimate 7 with my current Bios 3a27? or is there a newer one?

    Someone earlier said about running ddr400 sdram, but is my current ddr333 sdram sufficient for windows 7 ultimate on my ferrari?

    Thank you
     
  19. arkitekt

    arkitekt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    If you want the last bluetooth drivers, you need to go to WIDCOMM home page, download the software updater, and run it. This will install the correct drivers for your laptop. Broadcom.com - Bluetooth Software Download
    This action will create a temporary folder that has the drivers (if you want to create a backup of it).
    As i said early, the 333 MHz is the max speed of the RAM, unless you have 400 MHz but to use this clock you need to overclock the laptop by software. Yes, the laptop runs well with the RAM at 333 MHz. The 3a27 is the last bios (unfortunaly). I hope that someone mod this bios to unlock the advanced options. Pray, lol...
    With Windows 7 you'll notice that games and programs will run faster than in other OS, but i found a little problem with games (with modded 9.11 mobility catalyst drivers), when you run a game with a lower resolution than 1680x1050 or change the resolution in Windows, the display will not fit the screen. To correct this, you need to go to Catalyst Control Center and change the Panel Settings to "Scale image - full panel size" in Notebook Panel Properties. Unfortunately you'll need to do this whenever you restart the laptop (every time you want to run a game, of course).
     

    Attached Files:

    • ATI.jpg
      ATI.jpg
      File size:
      126.2 KB
      Views:
      5,763
  20. kakanczu

    kakanczu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slight Problem with Windows 7 on Ferrari 4006WLMI

    Hey guys, thanks a lot for the post...it definitely helped with the transition. I originally transitioned from XP to Linux and just recently switched to 64-bit Windows 7. I'm really liking the performance of Windows 7 overall but am having one small problem.

    The directional scroll button found between the left and right click button is not working (sorry for an inaccurate description of the button, wasn't sure what else to call it). I use it all the time to scroll up/down on windows/pages and can't find a place to enable it or install a driver if that's necessary.

    I have done the installs and updates to all the drivers. Everything is working perfectly as of right now. Any suggestions?
     

Share This Page