Worth upgrading?

Discussion in 'Computer and Gadget Help Center' started by MikkelPixel, Dec 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikkelPixel

    MikkelPixel Resident

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUckland
    Processor

    Processor BrandAMD
    Processor TypeAthlon 2
    Processor Speed2.7 GHz
    Processor ModelX2-215
    Processor QTY1
    Memory

    Installed RAM (GB)1
    RAM Configuration1 x 1GB
    RAM Expandable To (GB)4
    RAM TypeDDR3
    Input Device

    KeyboardFull Size Standard
    MouseWired Optical Mouse
    Disk Drives

    Interface TypeSATA
    Hard Drive Size (GB)320
    Hard Drive Speed (RPM)5400
    Digital Media Card Reader5 in 1Card Reader
    Optical Drive TypeDVD Super Multi
    Optical Drive Speed8x
    Optical Drive FormatDual Layer Support
    Screen

    Screen Size (cm)50.8 (20 inch)
    Screen TypeLCD
    Screen DefinitionHigh Definition
    Screen Resolution1600 x 900
    Audio

    SpeakersStereo speakers
    Networking & Internet

    NetworkingEthernet 10/100
    Graphics & Video Support

    Graphics Card TypeOnboard (Integrated)
    Connections and Expansion

    Audio PortsHeadphone 3.5mm jack, Microphone 3.5mm jack
    USB Ports2
    Video Ports1 x DVI, 1 x VGA
    Software

    Operating SystemWindows® 7 Home Premium

    HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Motherboard Specifications, M2N68-LA (Narra5) - c01701270 - HP Business Support Center

    THANKS!
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2011
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,564
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    From what i can gather you have 1gb of ram and integrated graphics which are the main weak points of the computer.

    You could buy a graphics card and upgrade the ram and it should play games ok then, that would be cheaper than selling it, then buying a better one.
     
    MikkelPixel likes this.
  3. BigRod989

    BigRod989 Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Tualatin, Oregon, United States
    It's DDR2 not DDR3 I would agree with InsaneNutter about the memory and video upgrade, and if you upgrade to 4 gigs (or more) of ram make sure you are useing a 64 bit Os and because you can get DDR2 pc2 6400 800mhz, and when you do it, and for video just get a good card that's PCIe ATI or nVidia because your mother board will only use the PCIe or Onboard only, the CPU I think is fine over all but if you wanted to you could upgrade it if you found a good deal on a cpu. :)
     
    MikkelPixel likes this.
  4. MikkelPixel

    MikkelPixel Resident

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUckland
    thanks for the reply guys really appreciate it and yea i might as well upgrade it i read and and watched a couple of articles and videos and it seems easy enough do you guys know a good budget graphics card and ram?



    thanks again
     
  5. BlackTitan666

    BlackTitan666 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Bronx, New York, USA
    how many Watt is your power supply get a NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS
     
    MikkelPixel likes this.
  6. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    I got a free old PC that has even lower specs than yours , i slapped in some extra ram (2gb) and bought the best graphics card i could .. this cost me about £150 but it now plays Unreal tournament and Halo2 and even Kane and lynch 2 and ARMA2 on FULL graphics
    It even has a HDMI port and i can go in the living room and play games on my 42" plasma with an Xbox controller thru the PC .
    Upgrade .. but check your power supply .. more power needed for big graphics card
    Slim
     
    MikkelPixel likes this.
  7. MikkelPixel

    MikkelPixel Resident

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUckland
    hey guy sorry for the late replay was real busy with all the family coming and going anyways how do i check my power supplys watts? tried searching in google but yeilded no results
    thanks
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,564
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Open your PC and look on the side of the Power Supply, it should tell you.

    You might have to take the power supply out to see this.
     
    MikkelPixel likes this.
  9. MikkelPixel

    MikkelPixel Resident

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUckland
    thanks for the reply ,unfortunately it looks like i have to change my power supply aswell its only 250w
     
  10. MikkelPixel

    MikkelPixel Resident

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUckland
    i have upgraded to 4 gig ram :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page