Xbox 360 - TV, cannot see full screen.

Discussion in 'Computer and Technology Discussion' started by Safinn, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    I don't know what happened and I can't remember doing anything but now I cannot see the full xbox 360 screen on the TV. The hight is ok its just the width. When I go on menu and change the size it only changes the hight. Can someone help me fix this.
     
  2. Kitarii

    Kitarii Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    I have no idea what you expect us to do, we are not mind readers! :O

    Anyway this sounds more like a TV related problem rather than your XBox.
    Are you sure you can't shift it back over in the setup menu?
    Sometimes TVs do strange things without being told to.
     
  3. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    I thought people might know what to do as tv's have pretty much the same settings. I agree its a tv problem but I cant seem to find the setting to change the width.
     
  4. Kitarii

    Kitarii Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Well perhaps if I had access to your TV I could have a look. :P
    Otherwise I can only suggest looking around the menu.
     
  5. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Location:
    Space
    Make sure that all your settings on the xbox is correct. Then on the wire that plugs into the tv make sure the swtich is on SD or HD for your tv. If you half to try resetting the xbox factory default settings. That I think is under network on the dashboard. If u cannot see it to reset contact me via yahoo or msn and ill try my best to guide u though what to press on your controller. I hope you get it fixed.
     
  6. Kitarii

    Kitarii Resident

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Oh yeah, you didn't plug the HD phonos in by mistake did you? :P
    Is the rest of your TV working fine?
     
  7. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    Yea its working fine.. Just when I go on AV2 for the xbox. Nope them methods did not work.. I can't play properly :(

    EDIT: I moved my xbox down to the other tv and it was perfect so ts my tv. I took it back up to my tv and i had 3 red lights :( But Itwas the power cable that wasnt pluged in properly and then it worked. So still the same problem...
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Go to the system blade and make sure Full screen/Wide screen is selected depending on your TV.

    Also mess about with the settings on your TV, it’s hard to say what to alter as every TV is different. Look and see if you can alter the position of the image on the TV.

    You could also post the make and model of your TV up, it might help a bit.
     
  9. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    Hey There... you sound like the right person imma need to speak to... i have so much problems with my x box, i need to ask, is that cool with you???
     
  10. lem_is_cool

    lem_is_cool Resident

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Geelong, Australia
    My 360 on component cables has a similar issue where the edges are cut off slightly but my other consoles via hdmi are fine when i set to pan and scan. If i use hdmi, change resolution setting and take off game mode it becomes properly aligned again.
    You're going to have to play around in your TV settings though as each is different. Mines an older model Samsung Plasma.
     
  11. xXTacoGuyXx

    xXTacoGuyXx Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South West Australia
    What type of TV do you have? Samsung, LG, Panasonic, etc? That might make it easier for us to help you with the settings...
     
  12. Brock

    Brock Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    My tv has different display settings. ie: Cinema, Zoom, Normal, and Wide. Yours might have similar settings that need changed.
     

Share This Page