250 Gig Xbox HDD Issue

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by slimwadey, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Hi all

    I have a problem with a 250 gig Hdd
    Ok here goes
    I bought a hong kong 250 from fleabay , its not an original (at £40 i knew it would not be )
    So it arrives and i plug it into my transfer cable and plug it into the xbox
    Quick note to say this is a non modded xbox and used online
    there were no instructions and i figured "what the hell, i know how to do this"
    I messed about and the console asked me if i wanted to set the drive up for use with an xbox , i said ok and of it went ... a short while later it finished and showed up as a bloody USB device with only a tiny fraction of the space available !
    So i realised i had messed it up and went searching on the internet for info

    It turns out i should have used transfer software (dont have it, cant find a download for it) and it would have worked, So i opened the 20gig i wanted to transfer from with Xport360 and copied the complete partition 3 to my pc HDD , plugged in the 250 and wrote it all to part3 ..
    Still wont show up when i plug it in the top of the xbox .. only shows up if i plug it in via the usb port

    Odd i thought so i plugged the 250 into my Jtag console and hey presto it shows up as a HDD with all of the 250 gig available , so i formatted the HDD on my jtag and plugged it into the STD box .. guess what , still will not show up

    Its my sons 250 gig Hdd and he really wants me to sort it so any help would be great

    If my ramblings seem unintelligible then please ask a few questions so i can get my point across

    Thanks
    Slim
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,180
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Your not the only person who has done this, I was helping someone on another forum who had done the exact same with an original 120 gig drive, unfortunately we could never get it working again.

    However as this is a hacked drive you might be in luck, Try to run the drive though hddhacker - we have a nice tutorial on this here: https://digiex.net/computing-sectio...360-how-hack-250gb-sata-drive-work-360-a.html

    All been well this should flash the security sector to the drive again, format the drive and recreate partitions 0, 2 and 3.
    After that it *should* show up in your Xbox 360 again.

    Good luck.
     
  3. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    I Just need to order a sata card from ebay then find a desktop pc then do this

    It may take some time !!
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,180
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I guess you have a laptop? you might be able to take the laptops hard drive out and that if it has a sata hard drive in, most laptops produced in the last few years should.
     
  5. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Yes i have a Laptop , i do have a desktop pc in the loft that works with XP SP3 on it , i just need to buy the sata card and then get working .
    Steve
     
  6. AntiNaz

    AntiNaz Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    Hey Nutter, I need that 250 gb HDD for the amount of games I have been installing ;) The problem is, my laptop still has IDE I am pretty sure... Model Dell Inspiron 1520 2007? If I buy a 300 GB HDD and send it to you via airmail, could you do it for me (A)?
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,180
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Ok slimwadey, I cant guarantee that will work so if you have a friends pc you can use i would recommend that and save a bit of money either way.

    Naz, I could however the cost of shipping it halfway around the world and back would probably end up costing the same, if not more then buying an official 250gb drive from a shop.

    You laptop appears to have sata, so you could likely do it your self, or ask the guy who did your 360 to have a look at doing it for you.
     
  8. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    I use a 1TB ext drive, ok its connected to my Jtag but i seem to spend more and more time offline and playing the huge amount of games i have on it ... Jtag is a bit of a hassle the first few times you do it but i can Jtag in no time now.. Slim
     
  9. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Ok guys here is the next installment of this head ache
    I ordered myself a SATA card for the desktop i am going to be using to try and fix this 250gb Hdd
    This is the one i have
    VIA 6421 SATA PCI CARD FOR XBOX 360 FLASH REPAIRS 6421A: SATA PCI CARD Digiflex Limited

    Ok now on Nutters TUT it shows two cables going into the HDD ... i only have one of those two .. the small one , what is the other larer one and where can i get it

    Please remember i do not have any other Sata connections in this PC , only IDE connectors inside

    Second weird issue is this , i bought the 250gb in a case for the xbox .. i took it out of said case today ready to attempt to fix it and was astonished to find it is infact a 320GB !

    [​IMG]

    Errr this confused me a bit , i seem to remember that i read somewhere there is no software about to be able to use 320gb on the xbox so i guess you can only use 250gb of it ...? *-)

    Anyway some feedback on these issue would be nice ..
    Ta
    Slim
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,180
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You need a Molex to Sata power adaptor, something like this will do perfectly fine.

    As you have noticed you can use a bigger drive, however as no 320gb security sector exists you can only use 250gb of space on that 320gig drive.

    If Microsoft were ever to release a 320gig drive for the Xbox 360 you would be able to flash a 320gig security sector to that drive and use the extra space.
     
  11. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Ordered.. Thanks

    Bummer about the security sector business .
    Still 250gb is better than 20gb

    Just gotta wait for the adaptor to turn up now, and i ordered my graphics card too ... and accidentally ordered a new jasper 360 too .. oops;)

    Slim
     
  12. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    u gots lots of money
     
  13. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    You don't have $2 well for the cable anyways. As long as you have a decent job and know when to spend its not really that difficult to get things like that.
     
  14. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    No not really, i work for Mercedes as a workshop manager and do get paid a decent wage , i work hard but also have 5 kids and a partner to support so money needs to be handled well

    As a side interest i buy, repair and modify Xbox's
    I happened to sell a few xbox's recently and have some paypal money so i decided to get some stuff i wanted

    Moral of the story ... work hard, get rewards ... sometimes 8-|

    Slim
     
  15. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    hmm nice
    and Dark i was talking about the jasper xbox not cables
     
  16. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    Which I happened to explain in the sentence after. If you can Jtag the consoles and then sell them you can make a decent profit to the point where its easy to buy a new one and tag it and sell it (or give to me for free :D).
     
  17. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Quick question , i am installing the SATA Card in the pc and it comes with no instructions.. but hey i am a man and dont need instructions... i just use the internet
    So, there is an IDE port on the card , i guess i need to connect this to the slave IDE ribbon from the motherboard .. or maybe not ?

    Slim
     
  18. Titcher

    Titcher Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    34
    Definitely not. It's a PCI card, you just plug it in and off you go(excluding drivers), that new IDE interface you've got is totally new, so you can plug 2 more IDE devices into said computer.
     
  19. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Ok , next installment of the saga !

    I have used HDD Hacker and these are the results

    I go to boot menu and select usb drive , boot to it and type HDDHACKR

    go through the process and get the following problems
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Now if you look closely the SATA drive on 5 (250gb) does not have any sectors .. strange
    i disconnected the HDD and plugged it into my transfer cable to check it still had stuff on it , i looked at the HDD through Xport and it shows up ok

    and when i run the usb boot again with the 250 removed only my pc hdd shows up so it is definitely seeing the 250gb

    So i figured it maybe to do with the whole legacy options ... check pic and see if anything looks amiss [​IMG][/IMG]

    Does anyone have any idea where i go from here ?

    Slim
     
  20. slimwadey

    slimwadey Addict

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    SE London
    Well i have managed to have a play with things and used one of the other SATA ports on the card in the PC
    This meant that the HDD showed up properly and i was able to flash the hddss.bin

    The HDD is now plugged into a normal Xbox .. just gotta wait for the mrs to finish watching DIY SOS before i can see if the HDD shows up and works on it

    Slim

    Edit: It works !!! Yee ha 228GB showing up and working fine

    Now can anyone direct me to a decent download of HDD transfer software so he can get the content from his 20gb onto it .. please
     

Share This Page