add HDD to Xbox 360 Arcade?

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by Utnnyan, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. Utnnyan

    Utnnyan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry if this was covered (I did a search and did not find anything) but can I install a HD on an Xbox 360 Arcade version? Do I need any special adapters/mods/etc...?

    I was planning on using the upgrade HDD article but I just wasn't sure if this would work with the Arcade since it doesn't come with a HD to begin with.

    Thank you

    <EDIT>
    Sorry, Just realized I posted this in the wrong forum. Could a mod move this?
     
  2. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Space
    It makes no difference what version the 360 is. Arcade, Premium, Elite... They will all use a HDD.

    Moved as requested.
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
  4. Utnnyan

    Utnnyan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info guys just wanted to make sure. I'm going to assume that I still need to patch the xbox with hddhacker using the correct hddss.bin for the size of the HD?
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes you will need to hack the new drive with hddhackr, after that the 360 will think its a legit hard drive and will let you use it as normal.
     

Share This Page