Burning my first game! Doing a Halo 3 disc.

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by VXP73, Feb 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, guys, I'm doing my first image burn. Contents of my .DVD file:

    Code:
    LayerBreak=1913760
    Bone.iso
    
    And my .ISO file's name is:

    Code:
    ccclx-halo3.iso
    
    It's a total of 7.29GB (7,835,492,352 B; 7,651,848 KB; 7,472.5078125 MB; 7.2973 GB)

    If opened with WinRAR, you can only view AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS folders, and using XBox Image Browser, you get the rest of the ISO's data.

    Is all this correct or have I missed something? Also is the image's size correct? Just want to make sure I have a complete copy of the ISO...
     
  2. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    BUMP > Ignore my prior post.

    I now have an error... Instead of "Play Game" it says "Play DVD"... WAT DAFUQ. HELP!
     
  3. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
  4. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just flashed it and put in the disc and it still doesn't work... I have a hitachi #46 drive.
     
  5. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Did you use abgx to verify the iso?
    Did you burn at speed x2.4 and verify?
    Does the drive play originals?
     
  6. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have no way of telling because I've never seen this 360 play games. About 3 years ago when I first went and visited my friends house I played on the 360 I'm using, then last year I bought it from him knowing that every game I put inside wouldnt play. But now I have a problem, I went to flash the drive using JungleFlasher, and now the drive doesn't even work. It does not respond to the 360's open/close functions at all. Did the drive die on me? Or is it a bad flash?
     
  7. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, when I connect the 360's SATA cable to the drive and boot-up, I get an E64 error.
     
  8. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Can you post a jungleflasher log?
    That should help.
     
  9. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I never saved any logs which sucks because one time I was in the middle of flashing something and I closed the program... could that be it? But what I'm saying is, the drive is open, when I turn off my 360 and turn it on, it wont respond. It's almost (or probably is) like there isn't any power going to that area...

    EDIT: If I bought a junk RROD'd 360, could I swap out the DVD drive and it still work? Or would I need to swap the IO board and reflash my old drive key and other information?
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  10. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    You wouldn't even need an RRoD console to swap drives out. You can find disc drives on various websites. If you have your key, it would be possible to just buy a new drive and use your key on the new drive, that way it would work without any problems in the future.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    LOL amused me, i did explain that the other day too ;)
     
  12. thekorngear

    thekorngear Resident

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    9
    I used the guide of team-xecuter's, How To Update Liteon iHAS*24-B DVD Writer to iXtreme Burner Max FW *Official Guide* - Team Xecuter.
    I had to go through all the way down. All my mitsubishi dvd-dls are made in taiwan and kprobe gives me results with huge spikes. But they run just fine on the box. Now playing Asura's Wrath- kind of weird game.
    I used to buy copy games and some of em had this .dvd error. Digiex's solution served as well. Till now I downloaded 11 titles and none of em had this .dvd errors.
     
  13. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone know any places where I can buy a converter cable from a SATA power cable to the 360's dvd drive power cable? I need this so I can power the drive from my computer. Also, does anyone have any utilities so I can clear the data from the drive and reflash? I mean the power from the xbox is literally 0% so it's almost like I can't read the drive as even being there.
     
  14. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    The device is around $20 you dont need it unless you start flashing a bunch of drives.

    Refer to page 53 of the jungleflasher tutorial to get the drive recognized.
    Page 69 shows the saving of the firmware & drive key(without this key the xbox is useless until you retrieve the dvd key,which is not simple).
     
  15. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    >> page 53 of the jungleflasher tutorial to get the drive recognized.

    The drive's f/w is messed up. I was burning and I closed the application without thinking.

    OK, I put a volt meter on the 360's power connection, and the cables are ok, so what I need now, is something that will force-flash the original BIN to the drive without needing to select it because I can't get it to register on my computer and I know which hex address my drive is at so there's no need to select it, I just need to burn the data so I can use jungleflasher again on it.
     
  16. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    It could be bricked.Im not sure of what you can do, i have experience with liteon drives.
    But did you follow the jungleflasher tutorial the first time you flashed the drive?
    Do you have your drive files saved?
     
  17. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have my drive's files saved. I did not follow the tutorial, I followed a video on YouTube and I'm very stingey on what I pick out from the video selections. Would you be able to do the flash for me if I mailed you the drive and a CD with the BIN files on it?
     
  18. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    I only know how to flash liteon drives.

    After looking at that video it seems like you used an older version,they release new versions of that program for a reason.

    Download the newest jungleflasher here JungleFlasher.0.1.92.Beta(304).rar follow the jungleflasher tutorial(Jungleflasher Tutorial download) so you know how to detect the drive.
     
  19. VXP73

    VXP73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I used that also, and what you've been missing in my posts is: That I ended the utility process while it was STILL flashing the drive. I can open the drive tray, plug it into my xbox (power only) and turn the xbox on, and the drive does NOT close. There is electricity, but something is really messed up and I can't access it in ANY way.
     
  20. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    What is the drive's full model number?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page