FIFA 13 PAL doesn't work on NTSC-J Xbox 360

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by Himel, Aug 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    according to playasia i bought FIFA 13 PAL as it said it works on NTSC-J console.............but it doesn't.........what's the matter.....help me plz
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    What do you mean by doesn't work? What error do you get?

    If its an incorrect region error their is nothing you can do except contact play-asia and see if they will let you send the game back to them, as its their mistake.
     
  3. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bought the game from somewhere else..........now plzzzz help me by informing whether NTSC-U works on NTSC-J 360......plzzz
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    No it wont, its region locked. Get the NTSC-J version?
     
  5. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    will the NTSC-U version work on NTSC-J console ?????
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You asked this here and got an answer here...
     
  7. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    that was PAL...this is NTSC-U...got it ???
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    On the 08-08-14 you asked "i bought the game from somewhere else..........now plzzzz help me by informing whether NTSC-U works on NTSC-J 360......plzzz"

    Then on the 20-08-14 you asked "will the NTSC-U version work on NTSC-J console ?????"

    Either way it doesn't, you need the NTSC-J version of the game.
     
    Himel likes this.
  9. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot...
     
  10. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    got FIFA 13 for my console..... i have installed the game into the HDD ...it worked for some days but now when i insert the disc, the game doesn't start......When it comes "Play Game", pressing A, the game tends to start but soon crashes and the dashboard restarts (disc spins and soon stops). Sometimes "Unrecognised Disc" error comes up......what to do with it ...plzzzzzzz help
     
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Either the disc is scratched or the consoles dvd drive is failing. Does it happen on any other games?
     
  12. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    Is the game an original or copy?
     
  13. Himel

    Himel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is a copy game....and it doesn't happen with any other games...only fifa 13
     
  14. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    It's probably a bad copy then on a poor quality disc.
     
  15. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Sorry this post will have to be closed, we really can't offer this sort of help for Digiex's own safety. We do have announcements throughout the site stating this...

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page