FreeStyle Dash, No network connection detected?

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by BlockABoots, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. BlockABoots

    BlockABoots Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire. England
    I am wanting to have why 360 connect up to the FSD severs so i can get weather info and updates etc but also be blocked from going on LIVE. At the moment in the launcher.ini file i have the following settings

    livestrong = false
    liveblock=true

    But im still unable to get a network connection in FSD, there is no IP info in the bottom right corner of the FSD screen at all. How can i get a connection but still be blocked from LIVE?

    Regarding this setup, is it safe for me to have Dash Launch boot into NXE rather than FSD as its still blocking a connection to LIVE thanks to 'libeblock=true', and what about auto sign in with my Main profile (as long as im not loading any homebrew apps) will my profile still sign into LIVE?
     
  2. BlockABoots

    BlockABoots Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire. England
    Anyone?
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    2,701
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    On the microsoft dashboard (when in your rgh mode) is the console set to obtain and ip address and dns settings automatically? if so does it obtain an ip from your router?
     
  4. BlockABoots

    BlockABoots Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire. England
    I haven't actually plucked up the courage to go into the MS dash when RGH mode yet, do I need to hold don't right bumper on boot up for it to boot into ms dash?. So are the setting I set in the ms dash in online mode separate from when in RGH mode?
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    2,701
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If thats what you set the MS dash to boot with, theres no danger in using it.

    To use the Ms dash online you need to boot your console in its retail state, i presume you have a switch to do this on the console.
     
  6. BlockABoots

    BlockABoots Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire. England
    What i mean is are the network settings i have setup in retail state carried over to when i load the MS dash in rgh mode?
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    2,701
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nope there two separate things.
     

Share This Page