Help with ISO Extraction

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by Trojans Ghost, Feb 2, 2023.

  1. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    So after about a year of trying to find a way to get around the 4gb limit on rar extraction I came across 7zipper app, which seems to have unpacked it leaving me with an ISO file. I have just tried to use an ISO extractor app for Android and all it says is there is a read me file in the ISO. I guess I'm doing something wrong.

    Any guidance would be great.

    Thanks!

    TG.
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Are you extracting Xbox 360 ISO's? if so then normal ISO apps will not work for these. You need specialist tools which I suspect will not exist on Android.

    One such app for Windows: https://digiex.net/threads/xbox-360...siest-xdg3-extraction-tool-with-gui-ftp.9711/

    I'm not sure where in the world you are, however on Ebay you can get some used mini PC's for not a lot of money that will be great for using tools designed for modded consoles: https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/275605552546
    I would honestly consider investing in a cheap PC like that, from the posts you have made in the past having access to a PC would make your life a lot easier by the sounds of it.
     
  3. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think you're right. Shame. Such is life.
     
  4. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    I swear yesterday I saw a post from you somewhere that uses an app run on the 360 to convert an iso to a god game. Would this mean I could then play it without having to unpack the iso. As an alternative to solve my issue?
     
  5. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
  6. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ah yes it was. Just an aside quickly, is there a tutorial post on how to make nxe dashboard shortcuts. Like in the demo section. I would like to see if I could put an emulator there. I saw a post somewhere where you said you had made a shortcut for something. I have dashlaunch there but can't figure out how to do anything else.
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You would use QuickBoot to do that, again its a Windows app however.
     
  8. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the redirect Nutter. Can I not just create the directories using FSD or Aurora? Seems like I should simply enough?
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Settings > Content Settings > Manage Game Path you should be able to setup emulators there from what I remember. Choose where on the hard drive these are and the 3rd party dash will index them.
     
  10. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sorry, I should've been clearer. I meant can I use Aurora to create the directory (code9999 type) for them to show up on the normal dash? Does that make sense? Also why don't indie games run from the normal dash. Keeps saying connect to live.
     
  11. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I don't think you can do that.

    Do you have fakelive enabled on Dashlaunch?
     
  12. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    Should it be yes or no for when I check?
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    3,745
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes, it wont hurt if thats enabled.
     
  14. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey, it worked straight away! Awesome! Thanks. I wonder if that might be my problem with Black Ops 3. Gonna try it.
     
  15. Trojans Ghost

    Trojans Ghost Resident

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2021
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    7
    I tried it and am now getting a different message. Before it still kept saying I needed the update. Now it says could not download required information from title storage. Should I have other things switched on or off? Sorry for taking you on a tangent. Maybe shift over to my COD post?
     

Share This Page