Help with recording game footage xbox360

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by Sessions, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. Sessions

    Sessions Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, CANADA
    Hey,

    I'd like to know whats needed to record like matches in Modern Warfare II

    I see people posting insane game play on Youtube and I'd like to do the same.

    Seeing as I got 2 diff nukes last night playing headquarters.

    If someone could shed some light It'd be much appreciated
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Fraps works pretty well for me, I tell it to record to a different hard drive though as it can reduce your FPS a fair bit depending on the settings you select.
     
    Sessions likes this.
  3. Sessions

    Sessions Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, CANADA
    I got an external 320gig Comstar but when I formatted it for xbox 360 it only gave me max 16-gig space.. it's kinda b/s. :|

    but ty .. i'll DL that now and play with it.
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    When you say record Modern Warfare 2 games I presumed you were talking about the PC version, if you want to record the Xbox 360 you will need a capture card in your computer. The Blackmagic cards are popular with people who capture Xbox 360 video.

    Sadly the Xbox 360 limits any USB storage devices to 16gb.
     
  5. Sessions

    Sessions Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, CANADA
    I see.

    So when I buy that will it record in HD? or what ever setup I'm using.. like right now a HD 54 Projection... nothing special 720p? or will it record better?
     
  6. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    458
    It would record in 720p, this is because your TV is 720p and you have your Xbox 360 console setting for 720p so it can't really upscale. Unless your running at 1080p then it would probably record at that too.
     
    Sessions likes this.
  7. cardo69

    cardo69 Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
    I got my External 500Gig Hard Drive to pick up on my Xbox hey, i formatted it to FAT32 with the Seagate Fat32 Formatter, Made it a Primary Drive and plugged it into my Xbox and it picked up everything on my Xbox.... Until sadly, my AC Adapter for my HDD blew, now im sitting with a External with no power... And a Friend of mine has a 1TB Samsung External, that came standard in FAT32 format when he bought it, it plugs & picks up on my Xbox360 aswell as his PS3 and Also picks up on my LG DVD (USB).....
     
  8. AntiNaz

    AntiNaz Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    To run the black magic cap card, do you need a high end computer? I only have a laptop and I really want to record video games for walkthroughs and such.
     
  9. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes, however use what Safinn linked to, it has a hardware encoder so should work perfectly with lower end computers.
     
  11. AntiNaz

    AntiNaz Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    Alright, sounds good. I use HDMI and it looks like that HDPVR doesn't have one.... Only component. :(
     

Share This Page