How can i play bulletstorm with xboxjtag

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by acad222, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want a method to play the new game( bulletstorm , homefront...)that need update dashboard
    but my xbox is jtag with old dash 20,89950
    then how can i played this came without updating my dash
    please
     
  2. xzKinGzxBuRnzx

    xzKinGzxBuRnzx The Feature Man

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,240
    Location:
    Space
    humm update it to the latest dash using the guides we have. DO NOT DO A NORMAL UPDATE. Then install the latest dash launch, not sure you need it but its has so many features I couldn't see any jtag not having it.
     
  3. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i update it to the latest dash please
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    This is how i updated, follow the guide to the latter and you should be good: https://digiex.net/guides-reviews/c...60-kernel-dashboard-12611-fbbuild-0-11-a.html

    After you have updated install Dashlaunch from here: https://digiex.net/downloads/downlo...8-dash-launch-2-11-beta-freeboot-12611-a.html

    You do for the latest games such as Crysis 2 / Homefront, it will stop the games checking you don't have the latest dashboard and allow you to play them, I believe it also has a feature now that stops you accidently installing system updates (Y) << not that I have tested that, but I think it just ignores them now.
     
  5. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank thanku i so glad with this wonderful and speed answers
     
  6. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i use (360 Flash Dump Tool) i must connect xbox to pc how can i do this connection please
    sorry may be i a lazy one
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You dont need to connect your 360 to the PC to use that app, i presume you have a copy of your XBR nand you said you were upgrading from?

    You just open that in 360 Flash Dump Tool.
     
  8. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    MANY MANY THANK FOR REPLY
    BUT I DO NOT HAVE XBR nand
    THEN WHAT CAN I DO NOW TO BACK UP IT FROM MY CONSOLE
    OR YOU HAVE ANOTHER WAY
    PLEASE
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Look at the part of the guide which says "Flashing the nand"

    Put Flash360 on a USB memory stick, load it on your console with XEX Menu / Freestyle dash and press button X to dump the nand, your nand will then be saved to your USB meory stick. This is what you need to open in 360 Flash Dump Tool.

    You also need your CPU key which I have explained how to get at the bottom of the tutorial in the FAQ.
     
  10. Michael_T

    Michael_T Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    299
    Or you could get the Bulletstorm default.xbe for old dashboards .
    Search for it on Google .
     
  11. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many many thank for reply
    How can I obtain cpu key for my console
    I used eject button to power it but in all times no digit screen appear
    Ihave camera ready on but nothing to photo it
    Help my please
     
  12. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You need to connect your console to the TV using a VGA cable, composite or competent cable.

    Older version of Xell / Xellious do not display anything with a HDMI cable.
     
  13. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used av cable to connect my console to tv but nothing appear and i do not know what is the vga cable
    i am so sorry for many questions but iam beginer in this field
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    So what happens when you turn the console on with the eject button? does it load normally or do you get a black screen.

    If not your console could be running a very old version of XRB (the hacked dashboard)

    Try connecting a wired controller or wireless controller using the play and charge kit in to the USB port on the back of the console, then power the console on using the guide button on the controller.
     
  15. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday I used xex menu to lunch flash 360 from my usb memory stick.
    After lunch it and in the first screen I know that my console Is jasper with 512 nand size.
    From same screen selected back up nand to file by pressed x.
    After that two choices appear
    _ press A =save entire flash to file
    _press B=save only flash partition to file
    I pressed A (is this OK )
    While dumping flash many errors occurred
    For example
    Error: reading block 277 status250
    Error: reading block 290 status250
    Error: reading block A7C status250
    And finally I obtained flashdmp.bin and its size
    540,672 KB
    (IS THAT OK WITH THIS ERRORS)
     
  16. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Bad blocks are normal, as you do not have an original nand dump the nand twice more just to be safe and you can compare all the dumps in Xbox 360 nand compare.

    After you have done that and managed to get your cpu key you should be able to continue with the tutorial.
     
  17. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    my smc_config.bin is 16 kb and in your tutorial is 128
    and in tutorial (Extracted\KeyVault\KV_dec.bin) but i have (G:\extracted\KeyVault\KV_enc.bin)
    this is the differences in my extractected
    what can i do please
     
  18. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You look to look at the tutorial very carefully so you don't make a mistake. (if you do you will need the person who did your jtag to sort it out)

    In 360 Flash Dump Tool go to Settings > Options and select "Extract ibuild compilable files."

    [​IMG]

    Then when you are extracting files select:

    [​IMG]

    You will then have

    Extracted\freeBOOT\Data\smc_config.bin
    Extracted\KeyVault\KV_dec.bin
    Extracted\SMC\SMC_dec.bin
     
  19. acad222

    acad222 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I DO THAT AS IN THE tutorial BUT MY smc_config.bin is 16 kB
    AND
    THE tutorial smc_config.bin is 128 kB
    I DO THAT FOR THREE TIMES BUT THE FILE HAS THE SAME SIZE 16 KB
     
  20. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,740
    Likes Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I was pointing out you appear to be using the encrypted keyvault and not the decrypted keyvault.

    The size should be fine, i have a console here where it is also 16kb.
     

Share This Page