Need help with Xbox 360 Slim HD mod

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by iCrash, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. iCrash

    iCrash New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I just got the Slim 4gb and sold my old Arcade only to find out that I need an HD for Black Ops. So my friend had an extra 250gb HD out of an old 360 that he gave to me. When he pulled it it was working fine and he had used the data transfer kit to move the data on it to his Slim 250gb. When I plugged it into my Slim it wouldn't recognize it. I tried plugging it into my computer and flashing it with hddhackr but it said it already had the appropriate firmware. So IDK what is up with it. I haven't tried it on the an old Xbox yet but thats my next step. Any ideas?
     
  2. seanpr92

    seanpr92 Godlike

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Nottingham, United Kingdom
    Blackops shouldnt require hd only if u wanna install it and maybe dlc but that wont be out for a while
     
  3. seanpr92

    seanpr92 Godlike

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Nottingham, United Kingdom
    transfer is 1 time only
     
  4. jessenic

    jessenic Minecraft Guy

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Finland
    Transfer is not 1 time only if you have dash 9199 or greater.
     
  5. iCrash

    iCrash New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Sorry, what are you guys saying? That after you transfer data with the kit to one drive you can't transfer the data from that source drive to another? Thats not my problem at all. I don't care about the data on the drive I just want to know why the Xbox isn't recognizing it if it is an official 360 drive.
     
  6. jessenic

    jessenic Minecraft Guy

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Finland
    Try it on another xbox and are you sure that it doesn't show up in System Settings?
     
  7. BigRod989

    BigRod989 Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Tualatin, Oregon, United States
    you can try hooking it to you PC and formatting it to something like NTFS (the xbox wont read it that way) and then try putting it in the xbox and it should come up with format drive that's what i did with a 120 gig hard drive that i put in my halo 3 case also did the same thing when i upgraded my Ps3 (phat) hard drive from 80 gig to 160 gig and both of them popped up with format drive like right way
     
  8. HeroMeng

    HeroMeng Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does the 4gb slim have an HD slot? I haven't heard if it did from anyone :P
     
  9. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    463
    Yes the 4GB slim does have a HD slot. There is a guide to making a hacked HDD for 360 here. It also shows pics of a 4GB slims HD slot for further reassurance. :P
     

Share This Page