Ninja Gaiden 3 - Black Screen?

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by kinkywinky, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. kinkywinky

    kinkywinky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    :'(:S, Can anyone please help me? I`ve just updated my jtag to the 14719 dashboard version & installed latest version of Dashlaunch as well. I have also just put Ninja Gaiden 3 onto it with Xbox Backup Creator & when I try to play the game, All I get is a Black screen & I`ve got to turn it off at the console to get back to the dashboard. All my other games work perfectly, Can anyone give me some help to sort it Please?
    Thanx again.......
     
  2. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    Sounds like it could be a bad rip, i have installed the game from my retial disc and converted it to a god and can confirm it works on that dash with dashlaunch installed.

    How is the game been loaded?
     
  3. kinkywinky

    kinkywinky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    I tried loading it from the NXE using a Quickboot shortcut & then I also tried t load it using the latest version of Freestyle Dash v2.2 as well. I had the same problem using both ways. I also tried the NTSC version too, because jtag`s have no region coding & had the same problem with that one as well.*-)
     
  4. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    Do you have the avatars / kinect data installed?

    Convert the game to a GoD container and try.
     
    kinkywinky likes this.
  5. kinkywinky

    kinkywinky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    I installed the avatar & kinect data just after I updated my jtag to latest dashboard 14719. I have just used Iso2God to convert it God files & it still goes to a Black screen
     

Share This Page