WD5000LPVT undetected in Xbox 360 (HDDHackr)

Discussion in 'Console Help Center' started by scyllince, Jan 17, 2020.

  1. scyllince

    scyllince New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I believe I have successfully flashed my drive with the 500 gig security bin file. However, the drive is not seen by the 360 at all. I always get "No storage devices"

    HDDHackr does not throw any errors when flashing or formatting. FATXplorer tells me the drive's security sectors are valid and everything.

    So I have a couple of questions

    1). Should HDDHackr change the serial number of the drive? The one I can see doesn't match the one that is displayed when flashing the drive (the one I see starts with an A)
    2). Speaking of the serial number, should the one from the security bin file have a bunch of spaces in front of it?
    3). Opening the drive in Hex Workshop and looking at sector 16 onward shows what I think should be there. Should I look for something else?

    I'm doing this because the Xbox 360 I have was picked up at a thrift store and has no internal drive. I'm just trying to "make it whole".

    Thanks for the help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2020
  2. scyllince

    scyllince New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't gotten the original drive to work, but I did get a second drive to work. It is a WD Black 1 TB drive that I flashed with the 500 gig security sectors.

    It worked immediately, so perhaps the first drive is just bad?

    I do have another issue where the Xbox 360 will sometimes randomly reboot because I hear the drive click off. I want to say that's Intellipark getting in the way but I'm not sure. Does anyone have any experience with that? The drive doesn't always click off, so I can't make it happen reliably.
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,303
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    It sounds like it could well be intellipark, tools do exist to disable that so maybe give that a try and see if it makes a difference?
     
  4. scyllince

    scyllince New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did disable Intellipark but it still happens.

    Interestingly, if it does reboot, it doesn't do it repeatedly.

    It rebooted once while I was in the middle of a game (no real time loss there) and then I proceeded to play with no issues for a few hours afterward.

    It also seems to happen shortly after booting up the console.

    If I never find a fix and it continues doing this, I think I can live with it to be honest. It's more annoying than anything right now.
     

Share This Page