Windows 7 on the Acer Ferrari 4000 Laptop [Drivers and Info Inside]

Discussion in 'Windows Guides' started by InsaneNutter, May 24, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You probably want the Synaptics Pointing Driver for that.

    I carn't honestly say its something i've ever used, hope you can get it working.
     
    kakanczu likes this.
  2. kakanczu

    kakanczu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your quick reply Insanenutter... I had tried Synaptics and it at least got the scroll working on the touchpad but not for the button. It's not a terribly big deal though, I'll just have to get used to using the other methods. Thanks again for your help throughout the forum.
     
  3. thiswei

    thiswei New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    Thanks so much for all the help in this forum guys.. It's nice to finally see a post about Ferrari 4000 owners. I have a quick question..

    My current version of Windows is Win XP x64, and I had so much trouble with drivers. Is it true with the Win 7 64bit version?

    I already bought win 7 32 bit, there shouldn't be any problems to install that right?
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    What drivers did you have trouble with on XP 64bit? Acer provide all the drivers on there website for it.

    Honestly, install Windows 7, run Windows Update and the only thing you should need to install is the card reader drivers above. It really is that easy! ;)
     
  5. thiswei

    thiswei New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you think is better, the 64bit or 32bit of windows 7? I mean we can't take advantage of that extra ram since we are already maxed out.
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Ive used 64bit Windows since Vista was released, theres no downside to it... I know a lot of apps are still only 32bit however you will usually get a performance increase when running 64bit applications compared to if you were running the 32bit version of that application.

    If your hardware supports it why not? Windows 8 will be 64bit only so the world is going to have to go 64bit sometime.
     
  7. thiswei

    thiswei New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    need help or comments

    Hi guys, I really need some feedback in regards to using two different types of RAM.

    I have attached a picture to this post. I have one with 200MHz and the other at 166MHz, PC 3200 and 2700,

    Would this affect the performance of my laptop?

    Thanks! any feedback helps.

    Furthermore, how come from this system info test, it says that the maximum capacity is 4096MBytes?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. cahyari

    cahyari New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    could someone advice, why my acer ferrari just turn off suddenly after i installed win 7 ?
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Is this when you are using the laptop or when its idle?

    If its when your using it the laptop is probably over heating, Everest Ultimate can monitor the CPU temps, mine was getting to 100 degrees then the laptop would simply switch off, it turned out the CPU fan has failed, thats happened twice to my Ferrari now... right pain to get it fixed.
     
  10. cahyari

    cahyari New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    this happen when i`m using it. after check with everest is getting 85 degrees.
    but now, after disambling and put some kind of gel on my laptop. its getting down in 60 degrees.
     
  11. th_styles

    th_styles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @all,
    Windows 7 64bit runs great on my Acer Ferrari 4005. But did anyone get the Bluetooth Mouse to work? It is shown as a device but I cannot use it because nothing happens by moving the mouse or pressing any button.
     
  12. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    whats ur setts on ur computer insanenutter
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If i can find the mouse I will test it and see if it works, I never honestly used it though. I didn't find it to be that responsive or like the feel of it. I ended up buying the same USB mouse I had for my computer.

    I don't understand what you are trying to say?
     
  14. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    Your Computer Settings Such as Ram/Ghz/Graphics Card/
     
  15. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    459
    Computer Specs* not settings.
     
  16. Scarface0415

    Scarface0415 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WT,NY soon to be GA
    whatever but what is your specs?
     
  17. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,517
    Likes Received:
    3,444
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You can see them in this thread.

    I have got some much nicer speakers since then and upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate x64, however the rest of the PC is the same.

    Please discuss PC specifications in the thread I linked to as this topic is for Windows 7 on the Acer Ferrari :)
     
  18. th_styles

    th_styles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a Roccat Pyra Wireless (Y)
     
  19. stronzo

    stronzo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    @InsaneNutter:


    You are my last hope! At first, I´m from germany so please apologize my bad english.

    I´ve installed Win7 and Win7 x64 on my Ferrari 4005 in feburary! Everything works fine, I upgraded my RAM to 2GB first. But now I´ve problems with my Firewire-Port und sometimes the PCMCIA-Card (the Device Manager says, that both couldn´t start!).

    When the book is turned off for nearly 10h or something, the System couldn´t start the Firewireport und the PCMCIA.

    For me that´s not a big problem, but the worse thing is, that the start costs a lot of time. Maybe the System check the Hardware first.

    The System load until the Windows fly in, then the HDD stops to load, nothing happened for nearly 2 min and then goes normaly on, but then if I look in the Device Manager there is a problem with the OHCI Texas Instruments 1394-Hostcontroller an sometimes with the PCMCIA-Card. I just installed the card driver from the first page, but it´s no use.....

    When I started then again, it starts normaly without the 2min "waiting time" and I have no Problems in the Device Manager! The Problem ist, as I told, only when the Book is turned off for an couple of hours. The Problem exists on Win7 and Win7 x64. I don´t know, if its an Hardwareproblem....I think its an problem with the driver, but I tried many things, but nothing solve the problem.

    Maybe you have an idea? Thanks a lot.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2010
  20. arkitekt

    arkitekt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello. My bluetooth Mouse work perfect in Windows 7 (and i believe the irritant lag as decreased a bit...), but since Windows Vista, that was a trick that you need to know to add your mouse... a really stupid trick, but it works. You need to add your mouse in the normal way, like add device in the bluetooh options, but when the system is installing the mouse, you need to press the left and right buttons, rapidly, alternately until the the install ends, and the mouse should work immediatelly.
     

Share This Page