Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Apparently the saves for Forza are encrypted so you carn't really do much with them at the moment. At least you can move them with a memory card it appears, always nice to have a memory card for lans and stuff anyway.
     
  2. AJ Riddle

    AJ Riddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have the files for a 120gb hdd instead of a 250gb?
     
  3. Hoffman

    Hoffman Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    366
    AJ Riddle likes this.
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Updated the guide to link to the other HDDSS.bin files for smaller drives.

    Do exactly the same as you would for a 250gig drive, however use the HDDSS.bin for the size of the drive you want to hack.
     
    AJ Riddle likes this.
  5. AJ Riddle

    AJ Riddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. osudesi

    osudesi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you look on Newegg.com, the WD Scorpio 120GB and 250GB are the same price.... both $55! Just an FYI for you Riddle.
     
  7. Bigdad

    Bigdad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The hack worked for me. I'm using the M$ data transfer cable and cd to move my stuff over. It asked me if I wanted to move my data to the 250 gig drive so I went for it. It is still moving data right now so I hope I haven't screwed up. The flash went perfectly though. Xbox say it need 5 hours to move my stuff. Seems kind of long since only 80 gig is being moved.
     
  8. Bigdad

    Bigdad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything is moved. Everything works! This was way easy, thanks for the guide. I used a floppy instead of the thumb drive but it was a perfect swap. Thanks again
     
  9. Infinite

    Infinite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question

    I have a 1TB WD Caviar Black hard drive and was wanting to know if I would be able to use it on the Xbox 360. I was reading other webpages and they said that we could use larger then 250GB. I already had the 1TB and was going to use it in an external but if I could use on the Xbox 360 that is fine by me.:D

    Model number is WD10000SRTL

    THANKS
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You carnt use it like a normal 360 hard drive.

    If you format the hard drive with Fat 32 (4gig filesize limit) or HFS+ you can store MP3's, Photos and Video on it.

    Thats about all it can be used for though, no saves, games installs, downloadable content and so on.
     
  11. DrDrrae

    DrDrrae New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to say there was a way to get the Forza 3 profile to work without a memory card.

    1. Create your custom hard drive and copy everything from your old partition 3 to the new one.
    2. After this is done go into the new HDD with Xplorer and navigate to Partition 3 -> Content -> EBFCD05D81D3715F -> 4D53084D -> 00000001 (this is the folder where forza 3 files are stored and you should know if your in the right folder because you will see a file called ForzaProfile and some other files too like replay, photo ect)
    3.Copy all the files inside to a folder somewhere on your computer (to make it easy create a folder on your desktop called forza and place them inside) then delete all the files from the HDD.
    4. Place the HDD into the xbox and boot up forza and create a new save game and after this is done shut the xbox down and place the HDD back into the computer.
    5. Go into windows open Xplorer and navigate to the same directory as before. There should only be one file in there (ForzaProfile) and copy that to the desktop or another folder but not the same folder where other forza files were copied.
    6. Open up Concept Resigner, click open and select the ForzaProfile file that is on the desktop (the one that was just copied over from the HDD) Open up notepad and copy Profile ID and Device ID to it (these are the numbers that are the key to getting this working)
    7.Now open any file file from the Forza folder and paste Profile ID and Device ID to the program and click Resign (you must do this to all the files inside to get this working NOTE: the file 'movies' will not open for some reason so just skip it)
    8. After all the files have this new Profile ID and Device ID open up Hash Block Calculator and open each files one by one and make sure that under Proper? everything is set to True. If there is a file with False under Proper? then go to tools and select Calculate Hash Blocks.
    9. After this is all done copy all the files now back to the HDD in the same directory it came from and place it in the xbox and enjoy your Forza 3 save =D

    You might get prompted for a update. This will probably work for any game but don't hold me responsible for your mistakes or if you get banned. I don't know if this will ban you. I hope this works for other people as it did for me.
     
  12. bren

    bren New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    having a problem when trying to flash my 250gig hard drive. its the same western digital model as pictured in the tutorial. all is well up until i press F to flash my hard drive as per instructions i then get a message saying ,
    enter the file name for sectors 16-22 ( eg HDDSS.BIN)
    i do not get HDDSS.BIN does not match the firmwares info as I should according to the tutorial.
    please can you help, Bren
     
  13. osudesi

    osudesi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bren,

    There are prompts that aren't listed in the instructions...

    It's asking you for the name of the new .bin file... if you followed the instructions correctly, you should have a new "HDDSS.BIN" file in the bootable USB hard drive you created. At the prompt, just type in "HDDSS.BIN" and hit enter. They'll be a couple more prompts... just say yes to them and you should be good to go.

    Nutter,

    Just a suggestion, you should edit your instructions and add the missing steps to avoid the same questions from users. Maybe create a FAQ section? Still the best tutorial you can find online!
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Thanks for the suggestion I didn't realize I had missed that, am I missing anything else? hopefully that should avoid some confusion from now on.
     
  15. incubeezer

    incubeezer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, great tutorial. I was just wondering though if this would be possible on a Mac using a Virtual Machine and Parallels. I have a Macbook Pro... Would there be a cable I could use to plug the hard drive in using firewire? Not sure if anyone has much experience with that. Thanks!
     
  16. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You carnt do this from in a virtual machine, it has to be done from Dos running on real hardware.

    If you can make the Mac boot off a USB stick in to Dos i dont see why it wouldn't work.
    I dont have a Mac but you would probably want to look in to Bootcamp, i presume you could set that up to boot in to Dos instead of installing Windows.
     
  17. jrh10

    jrh10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    in my Bios i dont have a usb boot option.
     
  18. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Put the stuff on a floppy disc instead, it will be the same end result.

    You can boot from a Windows 98 boot disk, get one from: Bootdisk.Com then exit in to Dos and swap the floppy with the one that has hddhackr on.
     
  19. jrh10

    jrh10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it to boot from floppy but its said no ata indentify. im using a sata 150raid controller pci card. and i dont have ATA,AHCI,legacy or enhanced as a option on my computer.
     
  20. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,179
    Likes Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Do the SATA ports on your PCI raid controller show up when you load Hddhackr?
     

Share This Page