Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You cant hack a drive bigger than 250gb at the moment.

    Looking at your ip address your from the UK, here are two places you could buy a drive from:

    Western Digital WD2500BEVT 250GB 2.5" Scorpio Blue - Ebuyer

    Western Digital WD2500BEVT 250GB 2.5" Scorpio Blue - CCL Computers

    Pc world appear to sell a drive that could be hackable however the website provides little information on the drive, so i wouldn't buy it from there. Also like everything in PC world it is massively over priced: WD 250GB 2.5" Sata HARD DRIVE - PC World
     
  2. thebox360

    thebox360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the scorpio Blue, and the hddhackr wont find it??
    Any sugestions?
     
  3. MitsuManny

    MitsuManny New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am very interested in this hack but my machine does not have SATA and I'm having trouble finding a IDE to SATA adapter. Any suggestions? I read earlier in the thread that a SATA to USB will not work. Any help would be appreciated. I'm planning on buying the WD2500BEVT.
     
  4. mattyd38

    mattyd38 Console Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK.
  5. goodbro

    goodbro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to use
    toshiba 80gb hdd
    or 160gb hitachi
     
  6. osudesi

    osudesi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off, thanks for the tutorial... best 250GB tutorial that I could find! Quick question though... When trying to restore the partition3 files to the 250GB drive, Xplorer360 (250GB version) won't let me drag and drop my files into the partition3 window. I open my folder using Windows Explorer, and drag a folder over to the Xplorer360 window, and the cursor turns into a "circle with a slash in it" Ghostbuster cursor. Any suggestions?
     
  7. osudesi

    osudesi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    After some digging, I found the answer. Sorry if you mentioned this solution already...

    For all Vista and Windows 7 users: Be sure to turn off UAC (User Account Control) in Control Panel before you try to drag and drop your Partition3 info into you 250GB drive!!! Otherwise you won't be able to do so.
     
  8. Massacre

    Massacre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got this working and I just wanted to say thank you first off for the guide and also some info just in case anyone encounters what happened to me.

    The first attempt I tried using this guide when I flashed in dos it worked perfectly fine but when I hooked it up to the 360 nothing was recognized. After trying a couple things I ended up using my via card's sata that I use for firmware changes and tried again. This time it was recognized in my 360 and showed the hard drive. So in conclusion if your having issues after a successful flash where it wont read on the 360 try using a different sata connector to retry the hddhacker flash.
     
  9. thebox360

    thebox360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the scorpio Blue, and the hddhackr wont find it??
    Any sugestions?
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    In your bios settings either:

    Set the SATA operation mode to ATA or disable AHCI
    On some motherboards it might even be called legacy or enhanced, you want to set it to legacy.

    It will vary depending on your motherboard / bios.

    I have had a few private messages from people saying doing that worked for them so hopefully it will for you.
     
    thebox360 likes this.
  11. gummyballz

    gummyballz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ugg

    I got thru this whole walkthrough, only to find that the 2 games i tested, MW2 and Forza 3, MW2 was fine, profile, etc... it was when i loaded forza 3 it said my profile was corrupt and i had to recreate a new one. I fromated my drive and trying again... Has anyone tried using ghost to create an image and the place that image on the new drive?? i use it at work to image mass pcs... any clues??
    BTW I followed as did my buddy this tutorial to the t.. like i said the HDhacker tool worked liek a charm, bside note on that, it was way faster and more stable booting to a floppy dive and running straight from dos, lower overhead with no gui... this is great if u dont have access to multi sata ports or usb to sate cable..
     
  12. glg

    glg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Legacy for me.

    Legacy setting in the bios did it for me, great tut works a treat,many thanks........................(H)
     
  13. gummyballz

    gummyballz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    quick tip

    Ok so after I got thru backing up and copying my data(part 2 and 3) I then used the extreme to restore part 2. that was the easy part...
    after that it took a while to get it right but this is what i did
    after part 2 was complete i then restarted my pc then i opened the xplorer250 and then tried to copy my cashe over, that took forever before i realized that it was looping... so i canceled then went and tried again this time dragging and dropping the cashe folder... that went better but still forever, so i canceled it and then decided i was going to try to move my content and the other folders over, nothing wanted to work so i went and grabbed the whole content folder dragged it into xplorer and the content folder then appeared in xplorer, I canceled, opened content folder in xplorer to show the sub folder 00000000 I deleted that folder, then went to my content folder on my pc(i put my data in folder directly on the C drive to minimize overhead) opend my content folder and in there you see your profile folders, so then i went and dragged the smallest sized folder first and one by one i dragged and dropped each folder.... now here is something i found, that once you have part 2 and your content folder copied over to your 250 gb drive, you can stop there. you dont need to copy the other folders in part 3 they get recreated when you fire up you box, another quick note as far as i can tell forza 3 doesnt like this method, it seems that it corrupts the profile, so what i did was went and bought a 512 mem card and moved my forza 3 profile and a few other just in case, and then moved it onto my new HDD and it worked fine..... i know that was a lil difficult but read it as you go and it will make sence
    its not the destination, but rather the glory of the ride,
    zen dawg

    btw check out my forza flix
    [ame=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9vdnrsCaKI]YouTube - Dream2Drive720p.mpeg[/ame]
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Glad you got there in the end!

    Ive added the common names and settings for ahci / sata mode and so to the guide so hopefully people can check and not run in to problems.

    Strange one that, i know some games dont let you move them from a device once you have saved (Perfect Dark, Kameo... most games by rare actually) however thise do move and work on a diffrent drive with used with xplorer. I guess games like forza must check the serial number of the drive it was last saved on and check its the same. I think some one else had that problem with Forza 3 so that should be a useful tip!
     
  15. AJ Riddle

    AJ Riddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could I make a 120gb hdd by buying an empty hard drive case off of ebay and then formatting it and putting it in the case, then use the official microsoft hard drive transfer cable to transfer my 20gb to the 120gb?
     
  16. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England

    Yes you could, you would need to get a 120gig drive compatible with hddhackr and the 120gig security sector, apart from that just follow this tutorial and hack the drive.
     
  17. Ludus

    Ludus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rome
    i've same problem with forza 3 saved file. i follow your great guide and my new 250Gb hard drive works well.. but forza 3 doesn't work :'(

    some solution?

    thank u
     
  18. AJ Riddle

    AJ Riddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason I can't copy my Forza 3 to my 512mb memory card along with Rock Band 1 and 2
     
  19. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Move it from your old drive to a memory card, then move it back to the hacked drive. Gummyballz posted that a few posts up and says it worked fine for him.

    Move the save and don't copy it, some games can be fussy like that.
     
  20. Ludus

    Ludus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rome
    damn, i thought is possible to find another solution. :( thank, i'll buy a memory unit :)

    edit: the data transfert kit maybe be good for transfer forza profile ? it's cheaper than memory unit.
     

Share This Page