Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. mranjobal

    mranjobal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Little probleme wiht my 250g HDD

    The problems is that my 360 detectecs my new WD 250gig but after i install like 3 games on it , its giving me errors , Disc cant be read and after that in memory it shows the games are corrupted i need to shut down the 360 and everything gets back too normal but i cant install more games ....i di everything in the guide buti migth miss something.


    Thank you for your help
     
  2. mranjobal

    mranjobal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What i have its a WD Scorpio Series BEVS 250GIG , I Format twice in the 360 but its still giving me the same error after that i install 2-3 games , i get the yellow icons..8o|, whta i do is remove the HDD and my stuff are correct but cant install more stuff, get DVD dirty....
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If you format your drive then install a game that failed before does it then install ok?

    From what your saying it sounds like the discs of some of the games you are trying to install are damaged, I installed every game i own and found one of my games had a small scratch on it, the game would play fine but failed to install about half way through. I borrowed the game off a friend, installed his copy which installed perfectly now i can play from the hard drive with my copy of the game in the console.
     
  4. kikob

    kikob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have this setting on the bios of my MB
     
  5. glg

    glg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have gone into disc manager and at the bottom of the page wd drive is listed as disc 2 basic 232.88 gb online but at the top of the page i get a list of the drives but the wd is not listed my two IDE hard drives. Could this have a bearing on the problem? In my computer the wd is not shown at all.
     
  6. Amenist

    Amenist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem as glg

    Upon selecting f for flash in the prompt I get a message stating:

    "Enter the file name for sector 16-22 (e.g. HDDS.BIN)."

    Any clue what could be wrong? I plugged it into a laptops SATA port.

    It's the same as the first screenshot glg has of the 3.
     
  7. mranjobal

    mranjobal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try with more games , i remember installing many games on my old 120GIg and never had any problemes....do i need to clear the cache?

    Tx again
     
  8. wacky maky

    wacky maky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have bought the exact same hard drive as you pictured (Insane Nutter).
    I follow all of your steps to the letter, but when i get into the dosprompt screen and enter "hddhackr" and then press eneter,
    i just get a flashing underscore... that just stays there forever.

    I'm using a laptop (Acer 8930G) and before you ask yes i am using the internal connections :)

    I'd love to get this working and i'd really appreciate any help!

    Many Thanks,

    James
     
  9. Burn Notice

    Burn Notice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you InsaneNutter your tutorial are word a lot for every one. Everything working so smooth thanks again.
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If you have an option for AHCI in your bios disable it, it could also be the sata chipset in your laptop is not compatible although it is a lot more compatible than it used to be.

    Im not an expert with Hddhackr, but for me AHCI caused any problems I had. You might also want to check out the official hddhack thread on Xbox Hacker if your lucky one of the developers might be able to help you a bit more than I can if you haven't managed to get it working yet.
     
    glg likes this.
  11. Samokee

    Samokee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I know someone said that doing this won't get you banned but does anyone know this for sure? I have the WD2500BEVT HD in my laptop (which I've been meaning to upgrade HDs anyways) and even a torx T6 screwdriver but I really don't want to get banned.
     
  12. prle

    prle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello to all.I've been trying to hack my scorpio 250GB to work on my x360.Well it is all good,until I get to the part where I'm supposed to restore my profiles...I have a problem because if I change the partition 3 it will corrupt it,and the saves are all on the partition 3...
    simply put: how do I restore my save games?

    btw. i tried the tutorial for this and it corrupted my hdd every time...
    THANKS IN ADVANCE...
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You will not get banned, at worse microsoft might disable the hard drive like what happend with the datel memory cards, its unlikely but there is always a chance.

    Even if it did happen im sure they would be a work around released asap.

    To restore content to the 250gig drive close xplorer extreme and load the 250gb xplorer up, only touch partition 3 in xplorer 250gb and nothing will corrupt.
     
    prle and Samokee like this.
  14. Samokee

    Samokee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. prle

    prle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot...But,if you believe me,I figured it out about 10mins after posting a question..:D

    Thanks anyway....
    I spent 5 hrs yesterday trying to solve what is going on....:D
     
  16. denteonur

    denteonur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    please help me how can I flash my disk when i get to f i hit enter and get a message that asks me to enter file name for sector 16-22 e.g hddss.bin, this file is on my stick so type this in and get another message that tell me that that hddss.bin is not present

    I use 250 gb western digital wd 2500bevt
    4gb usb flash disk
     
  17. denteonur

    denteonur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i get to f i hit enter and get a message that asks me to enter file name for sector 16-22 e.g hddss.bin, this file is on my stick so type this in and get another message that tell me that that hddss.bin is not present

    I use wd2500bevt
    4gb usb flash disk
     
  18. angie

    angie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    HI do i have to use an WD hdd?? the only drive i got is an seagate 250
    unless i go out and buy a new WD isnt there a way to use the seagate i have? please thanks!(H)
     
  19. Hoffman

    Hoffman Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    366
    For people who carnt find HDDSS.BIN did you extract the zip file and rename it to HDDSS.BIN?

    Yes it has to be one of the supported WD drives.
     
  20. angie

    angie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    being blonde could u link me some drives that would work from say pc world? allso do the drives have to be 250 gig? or can we use an 500gig?
    because if i have to go out and buy one i may as well get a 500 for an extra £20 ?|-)
     
    Harlock likes this.

Share This Page