1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Red Alert 3 BETA v1.2 Menu Unlocker [Unlock Skirmish, LAN Play]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nimrod, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,337
    Likes Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Have it a look at this thread, It has instructions and the downloads needed to get everything working with 1.3
     
  2. fredskis

    fredskis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    See attached file. Must be on a shortcut to the file.

    Edit: oops I didn't see the next page and that InsaneNutter had posted. His screenshot is perhaps a bit better as it doesn't have extra tabs etc and has a better explanation. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  3. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone got an update on adding the AI at all? Is it possible?
     
  4. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    LAN PLAY WORKS IN 1.2!

    btw. What about 1.4 version unlocker? can someone post it here?

    Admin Edit - Personal atack removed
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2008
  5. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol, mnn, easy man. I could give you a list of reasons why turbathepaki (and not only he) may want AIs, and he could probably add even more reasons.
    turbathepaki, I don't think that would be possible. Especially without some very experienced people working on that. And from what I've seen, that kind of people don't bother with betas. For now you can just play alone 'till you get the hang of it, and then play Online if you have a good Internet connection, or LAN if you have at least 2 PCs and someone to play with ;)
     
  6. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well let me think maybe with AI you:

    1. Skilled AI who actually put up a challenge
    2. People or team mates who dont leave on every damn game you play
    3. Also people who dont bitch or brag how they won or lost a game

    Thats why I prefer to have AI.

    And thank you Php Bg for actually putting a reasonable response that actually answers my question, much appreciated.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2008
  7. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    turbathepaki: Sorry I didn't make myself clear. I was trying to explain, why do you want to play with AI in this BETA, which doesn't (officially) include Skirmish so obviously it doesn't have AI included. You can check by yourself that it doesn't have AI, just by creating game and noticing those disabled (greyed out) combo boxes (I think tooltip shows something like "Computer opponent" or sth like that).
    btw. I also like more playing with AI, because I have serial number in any other C&C game used by many other people :) so I cannot play online.




    btw. What about v1.4 Menu unlocker? Anyone? thx!
     
  8. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    The same method that you used to unlock the LAN in version 1.03 works with patch 1.04. Nothing else needed to be done. The menu unlocker, the Skirmish and the LAN work fine as far as I tested them.
     
  9. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I have to disagree with you. When running 1.3 version I click in Versus on Network, game crashes. When running 1.2 version it works.

    RA3Beta.exe -runver 1.2
     
  10. turbathepaki

    turbathepaki Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I took it that you were saying i was a complete retard for playing against bots and not people :/ I hate playin Cnc online is all, people bitch.. complain.. brag all that crap.. a bot is silent and doesnt do any of that .. sometimes they win.. lots of times they lose thats why they are most entertaining in my opinion :P
     
  11. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    AI is good and everything but I think nothing beats having your friends play with you. Especially in games like C&C where you can choose alliances and help each other out if things aren't going well for one of you. Follow InsaneNutters hamachi guide here turbathepaki: https://digiex.net/member-area/344-digiexs-hamachi-network.html abd play with some Digiex members. I assure you you'll find playing through this more better than online, maybe even AI opponenets :D.
     
  12. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry for the offtopic, but how can I play Online?!?!
    I'm logged in, but the only thing I can do is chat :/
     
  13. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    php_bg: Don't go online through the star in the upper right corner of the screen. Versus -> Online will do it better ;-)
     
  14. FightTheWeak

    FightTheWeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.4

    For version 1.4 u can use the files uploaded by "deoton" in the first page of the thread, extract to Beta\Core\1.4, and replace the text in config.txt with this:

    add-big ra3unlock3.big
    add-big patch4.big
    add-config ..\1.3\config.txt

    sandbox works but lan doesn't, u have to use the "-runver 1.2" with version 1.2 unlocked with the original unlocker ofcourse.

    1.4 is less lag for AMD users and more lag for Intel users, so if u have an intel processor the update is not really reccomendable.
     
  15. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Like I said, in 1.04 everything works just like in 1.03 and nothing else is needed to be done.
    Menu unlocker works, Skirmish works, LAN works, and of course Online play works ;)
    No difference between 1.03 and 1.04
     
  16. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    LAN Play doesn't work with any version higher than 1.0. Here's the proof:
     
  17. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    Very nice. Just have to get passed the security.
     
  18. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, this may come as a shock to you, but you shouldn't believe everything big gaming companies say.
    Especially form EA

    EDIT : I thought I told you that it works... 8-)
     
  19. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    php_bg: NO it DOESN'T WORK. Game crashes. You think EA is that stupid not to fix/block this? Yeah I'm glad that they were stupid enough to release version 1.0 with LAN enabled.

    EDIT: version 1.2 works, but anything above doesn't.
     
  20. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    No point in trying to convince me since I play LAN & Skirmish, don't you think? ;)
    Sorry I just don't have the time and patience to convince you (and trust me, I can :P )

    EDIT : Maybe my copy of the game is just bugged and LAN isn't blocked in it.. :D
     

Share This Page