1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Red Alert 3 BETA v1.2 Menu Unlocker [Unlock Skirmish, LAN Play]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nimrod, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. Random

    Random New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Curiously, is it legal to unlock the beta?
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,334
    Likes Received:
    3,390
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I wouldn’t have thought it was illegal, but then again I’m no lawyer.

    In the read-me it states:
    Doesn’t say anything about modifying it.
     
  3. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    php_bg: Can you just stop spreading lies, php_bg? We all know you're playing 1.2 version to play LAN. Just look around in forums and you'll see a lot of posts about "-runver 1.2", so that's it. There's a reason of those posts and you know it, you're just making yourself some kind of hero or something that you can enter LAN Lobby in post-1.2 versions.

    to mods: Yeah I might be offending him but I'm not swearing (like in the past ;-)), and I've proved that he's liar.
     
  4. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Random, I'd say it's pretty much illegal. :P (and I'm not a lawyer either)

    EDIT : ok, ok, mnn, I'm a liar if that's gonna stop you from spamming in every thread just complaining that you can't play LAN (every single day...)

    EDIT 2 : Oh yeah, I'm a hero! :D
     
  5. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    When you unlock the beta can you go back to the original without reinstalling?
     
  6. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    You mean to a locked version?
     
  7. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    No, so you dont have the offline and lan play.
     
  8. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    The menu unlocker used to access them can restore your game, hiding the menu
     
  9. Safinn

    Safinn Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kngdom
    Thanks. Thats what i wanted to know.
     
  10. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can play on LAN, but only in 1.2 same as you 8-| but you don't want to admit it. But nevermind, you're just deceiving yourself.
     
  11. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    I have version 1.3 and had a good game testing out the Soviets side (on Skirmish). I even made alot of units and ordered them to kill one another just so I could get that points/skill bar thing up and get more special attacks :D. Are you sure you followed InsaneNutters and Nimrods instructions properly mnn? Here's the links to help you again:
    https://digiex.net/games-downloads/...3-menu-unlocker-unlock-skirmish-lan-play.html
    https://digiex.net/games-downloads/...2-menu-unlocker-unlock-skirmish-lan-play.html
     
  12. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trebor: you don't get it. php_bg said that LAN works on 1.3 and 1.4 which is not true. Why would InsaneNutters create that guide? Because it doesn't work!. Only in 1.2, 1.0 (maybe 1.1)
     
  13. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol, mnn, major misunderstanding here.
    I never said that I just install the game, run it and play LAN. *-)
     
  14. Trebor

    Trebor Dolphin Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
  15. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trebor: you still don't get it. When I click Network, game crashes, so I'm not able to test it on hamachi (or anywhere else).

    php_bg: Oh, I'm really sorry that I forgot to write "unlocked with appropriate unlocker". You're still a liar.
     
  16. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh, I don't have time for this bullsh*t all over again.
    So just zip it.

    P.S. : Still, LAN is playable with version 1.03 and/or 1.04 patches installed

    But I happen to have work to do, which happens to include trying to help those unfortunate enough not to have a serial number for the game yet.
    Which also happens to contradict with what you're doing, which consists of continuous and never ending spam about what a liar I am and you complaining about not being able to play LAN (looks like everyone else here with a serial managed to get the LAN working. Except you of course. ... OK, now I'm sure, LAN doesn't work. I mean, how can it be working if you couldn't get it to work (seriously hope you get at least half of the sarcasm) ).

    Weird, even after what I said :
    you still continue to spam about it... *-)
    So I'll say it again, hoping that it will have some effect this time (I'm not going to write it again because my post is getting too long, but I quoted it, so it should be enough)

    Btw isn't it weird that I'm the second, or third guy you find something to argue about with (or maybe it would be more appropriate "spam with")? (And you happened to find it just after you finished your previous argument... ^o) )

    P.P.S. : And if my repetition of what I said before isn't enough to make you stop spamming (though I hope it will be), but just in case, I'm going to quote myself again, saying :
     
  17. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,334
    Likes Received:
    3,390
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
  18. mnn

    mnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    php_bg: no problem I'll stop if you really want to ;-)

    btw. I could help you with that fake auth server for RA3 activation. I know PHP enough (as you say: „I'm not even close to being an expert“), so I can give you a hand with PHP and testing (in virtual machine, on "physical" I have legal activated beta).
     
  19. php_bg

    php_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I just think that this isn't helping much in our efforts, do you? :P

    Well I'm going to wait for now and see what maennj and iBBi will say about it.
    And then I'll worry about the PHP side ;)
     
  20. po134

    po134 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    first computer : xp pro, updated the game through each and every patch
    second compuer: vista ultimate, updated the game through 1.04 only and am alays running administrator with UAC disabled

    xp: no problemo, everything is fine with the fix I can play skrimish.

    I couldn't "unlock" the menu from vista.
    FOUND WHY: there's actually no 1.2 folder in core when using only the 1.4 patch from redalert3.com, I just copied this folder over from my xp computer instead.

    - I installed the game with the same serial on both machine, is this the problem ?

    what I tried to do: leave the game installed on vista, copy over my ra3 folder form my xp computer that has been patched and both game launch fine and can see each other on network, but I can't join a game from either of my computer... tried the re fresh nat on each one but it didn't work, any suggestions ?

    Also, thx for the unlocker... now we need some AI and a crack :)
     

Share This Page