Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. imaKi

    imaKi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guess it's time to find someone with a desktop around here haha
     
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622
    Likes Received:
    3,476
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You might be able to take your laptops hard drive out and put the 360 drive in and hack it like that, you would have a problem of copying your old content off the original drive if you carn't boot in to windows though.
     
  3. imaKi

    imaKi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I ended up having a friend bring over a laptop with internal SATA, put the 250 in, flashed it with hddhackr, then used my Thermaltake external SATA dock on my laptop to do all of the xplorer360 stuff.

    Worked great, just took a while because right click+inject would tell me it injected but then the files wouldn't be there...but drag+drop worked just fine.

    THANKS! I can finally install all of my games to the hdd and download real demos! (H)
     
  4. MattF

    MattF Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was the exact problem I had, but the files are actually there, just not where you expect. Click on 'partition 3' and you should be able to see them (they don't show up in the folder listing on the left). Shouldn't really matter, but if you copied something big there you might want to get rid of it to clear a bit of space.

    Does anyone know of any games other than mass effect 2 and forza 3 that don't let you copy the saves via xplorer?
     
  5. Tango

    Tango New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Xbox Transfer Kit Shortcut

    Hey all!

    Thanks for a great post. Had been looking around for a good step-by-step article and this is by far the best. I was looking for some clarification on something though, and it doesn't seem like it was answered in the thread.

    I have the WD2500BEVT drive and HDDHACKR flashed it just fine, did all the partitions like you mentioned in the tutorial and I powered the machine off and now have the formatted HDD. Is it necessary to do anything with Xplorer360 or could I skip it all together and just plug the drive into my Xbox, format it and then use the official transfer kit to move everything over?

    Anyhow, thanks much for the help!
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622
    Likes Received:
    3,476
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If you want to be able to play Xbox 1 games on your 360 you must restore partition 2, you can skip this if you want its not essential, your avatars will re download next time you connect to Xbox Live.
     
    starfox550 likes this.
  7. Tango

    Tango New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Insane, appreciate your help!
     
  8. starfox550

    starfox550 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI, great tut!!! The drive im planning to hack is arriving soon, so just doing some research! is it not possible to just Re-download & the xbox1 emulator? in my case it would be the first installation on my console! I'm not really keen on using Xplorer. Thanx
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622
    Likes Received:
    3,476
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nope you need the emulator files on the hard drive before you can use any of the updates for it on the Xbox website, if you don't restore Partition 2 with Xplorer 360 you carnt play any backwards compatible games.
     
  10. darkangelism

    darkangelism Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1

    Forza 2 cant be copied, but it can be moved with a memory card, but if you use the xplorer360 you need to do the same process as forza 3
     
  11. clz

    clz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks InsaneNutter, worked for me, except 2 of my saved games viva pinata 1 & doa4, couldn't copy them to memory unit, well i rarely played them anyways
     
  12. starfox550

    starfox550 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheersfor the heads up (Y)(Y)(Y)
     
  13. he-man

    he-man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much, I have now successfully upgraded my 20gb to 250gb.

    It's by far the easiest and most user friendly toturial!
     
  14. tomolac

    tomolac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    just want to mention that I could get no where with the xplorer360_250gb on windows 7 x64, luckily I had a old winxp machine lying around and xplorer360 works quite happily with a usb-sata adapter, this also makes the drives hot swappable so you dont have to keep restarting to swap the drives over. other than that all was good, thanks for the guide :)
     
  15. osudesi

    osudesi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm guessing you had trouble dragging and dropping any files into the new drive via Xplorer360. As mentioned in an earlier comment, if you turn off UAC (User Account Control) feature in Win7, you'll be able to drag and drop just fine.
     
  16. tomolac

    tomolac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    no I was using right click and import folder, it would show it working for a while then just nothing, at best it started showing a few corrupted folders. I could get single files to copy, and make folders just not copy folders, which is why I didn't think it was UAC problem but it might have been.
     
  17. mnemoniccucumber

    mnemoniccucumber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you run a rar file?
     
  18. kaligula1984

    kaligula1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. Nymins

    Nymins New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this guide. Just upgraded from a 20Gb to 250Gb! (Used the WD3200BEVT and it worked great!)

    Big thanks to DrDrrae too. Got my Mass Effect 2 saves working again!
     
  20. Survivor25

    Survivor25 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble getting my content folder on to my new 250 bg hard drive any suggestions on how? I have gotten it off of the 20bg and on to my computer.
     

Share This Page